Bella Bellow

Bella Bellow

Real Name:
Georgette Adjoavi Bellow
Profile:
Born on a Monday in 1945 in Tsévié, Togo, about 20 miles north of the capital city Lomé, to a Togolese father of Nigerian decent and a mother of Ghanaian origin, Georgette Adjoavi Bellow a.k.a. Bella Bellow is Togo's most celebrated singer/songwriter, performing her songs in both French and Ewe.

Making her first international appearance in 1966, representing Togo at the first World Festival of Negro Arts in Dakar, Senegal, her country's favorite singer hooked up with the ambitious Paris-based Togolese producer Gérard Akueson in 1968, who set out to position her as the next Miriam Makeba.

Akueson's aesthetic seemed to be based on the goal of packaging African music for upmarket European audiences, with snazzy arrangements, Broadway-ready choruses and Ipi Tombi-esque exotic ambience, as heard on Akue releases such as "Bem-Bem", "O Senye" and "Zelie".

Bellow parted ways with Akueson in 1971 and returned to Togo, but not before she recorded some grittier sides with Manu Dibango, such as "Dasi Ko".

Tragically, Bella Bellow's meteoric rise was cut short in 1975, when she perished in an automobile crash at the age of 27. She has remained a sainted figure in the musical canon of Togo and also in neighboring Benin, where singers such as Angélique Kidjo cite her as a major influence.
Variations:
[a1529779]

Artist

Bella Bellow Discography Tracks

Albums

Bella Bellow Album Souvenir (Album, Comp) Sonafric France 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AK 45020 Bella Bellow Nye Dzi / La Foulou / Awoula / Blewu(7", EP) Akue AK 45020 France 1968 Sell This Version
AK 45018 Bella Bellow Zelie / Rockia(7", Single) Akue AK 45018 France 1968 Sell This Version
AK 45028 Bella Bellow Bem Bem / O Senye(7", Single) Akue AK 45028 France 1969 Sell This Version
51.209 Bella Bellow Dasi Ko / Sango Yesus Christo(7", Single) Fiesta (7) 51.209 France 1973 Sell This Version
AK 45 034 Bella Bellow Denyigban / Bouyelele(7") Akue AK 45 034 France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit