Roosevelt Grier

Roosevelt Grier

Real Name:
Roosevelt "Rosey" Grier
Profile:
Roosevelt "Rosey" Grier (born July 14, 1932 in Cuthbert, Georgia) is an American actor, singer, Christian minister, and former professional American football player. He was a notable college football player for The Pennsylvania State University who earned a retrospective place in the National Collegiate Athletic Association 100th anniversary list of 100 most influential student athletes. As a professional player, Grier was a member of the New York Giants, and the original Fearsome Foursome of the Los Angeles Rams and played in the Pro Bowl twice.

After Grier's professional sports career he worked as a bodyguard for Robert Kennedy during the 1968 presidential campaign and was guarding the senator's wife, Ethel Kennedy, during the Robert F. Kennedy assassination. Although unable to prevent that killing, Grier took control of the gun and subdued the shooter, Sirhan Sirhan.

Grier's other activities have been colorful and varied. He hosted his own Los Angeles television show and made approximately 70 guest appearances on various shows during the 1960s and 1970s.

As a singer, Grier first released singles on the A label in 1960, and over the following twenty-five years he continued to record on various labels including Liberty, Ric, MGM and A&M.[1] His recording of a tribute to Robert Kennedy, "People Make The World" (written by Bobby Womack) was his only chart single, peaking at #128 in 1968.

Grier is known for his serious pursuit of hobbies not traditionally associated with men such as macrame and needlepoint. He has authored several books, including Rosey Grier's Needlepoint for Men in 1973. Grier became an ordained Christian minister in 1983 and travels as an inspirational speaker. He founded American Neighborhood Enterprises, a nonprofit organization that serves inner city youth.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1532499]

Artist

Roosevelt Grier Discography

Albums

Roosevelt Grier Soul City (Album) Recording Industries Corp. US 1964 Sell This Version
WR-8342 Rosey Grier* Committed(LP) Word WR-8342 US 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A-105 Roosevelt Grier Sincerely / Why Don't You Do Right(7") A Records (9) A-105 US 1959 Sell This Version
A-110 Roosevelt Grier Moonlight In Vermont / Smoky Morning(7") A Records (9) A-110 US 1960 Sell This Version
102 Roosevelt Grier I'm Going Home / Jinny(7") Spindle Top 102 US 1961 Sell This Version
Roosevelt Grier Struttin' 'N Twistin' / Let The Cool Wind Blow (Single) Liberty US 1962 Sell This Version
Roosevelt Grier The Mail Must Go Thru / Your Has Been Liberty US 1962 Sell This Version
55453 Roosevelt Grier The Mail Must Go Thru / Your Has Been(7", Single) Liberty 55453 US 1962 Sell This Version
Roosevelt Grier Lover Set Me Free (Single) Battle (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
Roosevelt Grier In My Tenement / Down So Long Recording Industries Corp. US 1964 Sell This Version
Roosevelt Grier Fool, Fool, Fool / Since You've Been Gone (Single) Recording Industries Corp. US 1964 Sell This Version
S 132-64 Roosevelt Grier I (Who Have Nothing) / Soul City(7") Recording Industries Corp. S 132-64 US 1964 Sell This Version
Roosevelt Grier Pizza Pie Man / Welcome To The Club D-Town Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Y-609 Roosevelt Grier Deputy Dog / High Society Woman(7") Youngstown Records Y-609 US 1966 Sell This Version
Rosie Grier* And The Fearsome Foursome Rosie Grier* And The Fearsome Foursome - Who's Got The Ball (Y'all) Amy US 1967 Sell This Version
Roosevelt Grier Slow Drag / Yesterday (Single) MGM Records US 1967 Sell This Version
K13840 Roosevelt Grier Spanish Harlem / I'm Living Good(7", Promo) MGM Records K13840 US 1967 Sell This Version
Roosevelt Grier C'mon Cupid / High Society Woman (Single) Amy US 1968 Sell This Version
Roosevelt Grier People Make The World (Single) Amy US 1968 Sell This Version
109 Roosevelt Grier Bad News / Ring Around The World(7") AGP Records 109 US 1969 Sell This Version
V-956 Roosevelt Grier Mr. Bassman Green / Bassman Blues(7", Promo) Vault V-956 US 1969 Sell This Version
Rosey Grier* I Don't Want Nobody (To Lead Me On) / Rat Race (Single) ABC Records US 1970 Sell This Version
50893 Rosey Grier* Bring Back The Time / Oh How I Miss You Baby(7") United Artists Records 50893 US 1972 Sell This Version
Rosie Grier* Beautiful People (Single) A&M Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Rosey Grier* You're The Violin (Single) A&M Records France 1974 Sell This Version

Videos (32) Edit