Marcelo Coulón

Real Name:
Marcelo Coulón Larrañaga
Profile:
Chilean flautist, piccoloist, quena player, guitarist, and singer (born 17 May 1950, Temuco, Chile), brother of Jorge Coulón. He was a member of Huamarí, performing on their two albums: "Oratorio de los Trabajadores" (1970) and "Chile y América" (1971). He went on to play with Taller Recabarren from 1974 to 1979. In 1978 he joined Inti Illimani, replacing José Miguel Camus Vargas on quena (which he didn't know how to play at the time).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1532623]

Artist

Compilations

Marcelo Coulón - Chants Pour la Revolution D´octobre album art Various Al Creador de la Grandeza (as Marcelo Coulon) and 1 more… Various - Chants Pour la Revolution D´octobre (Comp) Canto Libre France 1977 Sell This Version