Guitar Slim

Guitar Slim

Real Name:
Alex Seward
Profile:
Blues guitarist.
Born 1901 or 1902 in Newport News or Charles City, VA,
Moved to New York in 1922.
Dead 1972 in NYC
Not to be confused with Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones.
Aliases:
[a1533932]

Artist

Guitar Slim Discography

Albums

R 2005 Guitar Slim And Jelly Belly (4) Guitar Slim And Jelly Belly (4) - Carolina Blues(LP, Album) Arhoolie Records R 2005 US 1971 Sell This Version
CD Drive 3225 Memphis Piano Red & Guitar Slim Memphis Piano Red & Guitar Slim - Walkin' Boogie(CD, Album) Drive (3) CD Drive 3225 1991 Sell This Version

Compilations

CD 460 Guitar Slim And Jelly Belly (4) Guitar Slim And Jelly Belly (4) - "Carolina Blues" - New York City 1944(CD, Comp) Arhoolie Records CD 460 US 1997 Sell This Version