Wayne Henderson

Real Name:
Wayne Maurice Henderson
Profile:
Trombonist, songwriter, and producer. Well known session musician and founding member of The Crusaders.
Born on 24 September 1939 in Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
Died on 6 April 2014
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1492 Wayne Henderson - People Get Ready album art The Freedom Sounds* featuring Wayne Henderson The Freedom Sounds* featuring Wayne Henderson - People Get Ready (Album) Atlantic 1492 US 1967 Sell This Version
SD 1512 Wayne Henderson - Soul Sound System album art The Freedom Sounds* Featuring Wayne Henderson The Freedom Sounds* Featuring Wayne Henderson - Soul Sound System (Album) Atlantic SD 1512 US 1968 Sell This Version
AB 1020 Wayne Henderson - Big Daddy's Place album art Wayne Henderson Big Daddy's Place (Album) ABC Records AB 1020 US 1977 Sell This Version
PD-1-6145 Wayne Henderson - Living On A Dream album art Wayne Henderson Living On A Dream (Album) Polydor PD-1-6145 US 1978 Sell This Version
MPF 1212 Wayne Henderson - Step In To Our Life album art Roy Ayers & Wayne Henderson Roy Ayers & Wayne Henderson - Step In To Our Life (Album) Polydor MPF 1212 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
CT-1-6227 Wayne Henderson - Emphasized album art Wayne Henderson Emphasized (Album) Polydor CT-1-6227 US 1979 Sell This Version
PD-1-6276 Wayne Henderson - Prime Time album art Roy Ayers - Wayne Henderson Roy Ayers - Wayne Henderson - Prime Time (Album) Polydor PD-1-6276 US 1980 Sell This Version
CCD 4778-2 Wayne Henderson - Freedom Sound album art Poncho Sanchez Featuring Wilton Felder & Wayne Henderson Poncho Sanchez Featuring Wilton Felder & Wayne Henderson - Freedom Sound(CD) Concord Picante CCD 4778-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
none Wayne Henderson - Power Of Our Music; The Endangered Species (live In South Africa) album art Jazz Crusaders* Featuring: Wayne Henderson & Wilton Felder Jazz Crusaders* Featuring: Wayne Henderson & Wilton Felder - Power Of Our Music; The Endangered Species (live In South Africa)(CD, Album) Indigo Blue Entertainment Inc. none US 2000 Sell This Version
TLE 100152 Wayne Henderson - Soul Axess album art Jazz Crusaders* Featuring Wayne Henderson Jazz Crusaders* Featuring Wayne Henderson - Soul Axess(CD, Album) True Life Jazz TLE 100152 US 2004 Sell This Version
TLE 100172 Wayne Henderson - Three Kings: The Legacy Continues 1 album art Wayne Henderson / Ronnie Laws / Wilton Felder Wayne Henderson / Ronnie Laws / Wilton Felder - Three Kings: The Legacy Continues 1(CD, Album) True Life Entertainment TLE 100172 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

11 395 AT Wayne Henderson - Reggae Disco album art Wayne Henderson Reggae Disco (Single) ABC Records 11 395 AT Germany 1977 Sell This Version
PD 14485 Wayne Henderson - Hot Stuff album art Wayne Henderson Hot Stuff Polydor PD 14485 US 1978 Sell This Version
PD 14559 Wayne Henderson - No Deposit No Return album art Roy Ayers / Wayne Henderson Roy Ayers / Wayne Henderson - No Deposit No Return (Single) Polydor PD 14559 US 1978 Sell This Version
PD 14545 Wayne Henderson - Ooh Baby / Step In To Our Life album art Roy Ayers / Wayne Henderson Roy Ayers / Wayne Henderson - Ooh Baby / Step In To Our Life Polydor PD 14545 US 1978 Sell This Version
PD 14523 Wayne Henderson - Heat Of The Beat album art Roy Ayers / Wayne Henderson Roy Ayers / Wayne Henderson - Heat Of The Beat (Single) Polydor, Polydor PD 14523 US 1978 Sell This Version
PRO 047 Wayne Henderson - Hot Stuff / Giddy-Up album art Wayne Henderson Hot Stuff / Giddy-Up(12", Promo) Polydor PRO 047 US 1978 Sell This Version
PD 2013 Wayne Henderson - Dancin' Love Affair album art Wayne Henderson Dancin' Love Affair (Single) Polydor PD 2013 US 1979 Sell This Version
PD 2047 Wayne Henderson - Get The Ants Out Ya Pants album art Wayne Henderson Get The Ants Out Ya Pants Polydor PD 2047 US 1979 Sell This Version
PD 2114 Wayne Henderson - You Make Me Feel Like (Rockin' With Ya) / Million Dollar Baby (Feel So Real) album art Roy Ayers / Wayne Henderson Roy Ayers / Wayne Henderson - You Make Me Feel Like (Rockin' With Ya) / Million Dollar Baby (Feel So Real) Polydor PD 2114 US 1980 Sell This Version
OG 4176 Wayne Henderson - Get On Up, Get On Down / Heat Of The Beat album art Roy Ayers And Wayne Henderson Roy Ayers And Wayne Henderson - Get On Up, Get On Down / Heat Of The Beat(12", Single) Old Gold (2) OG 4176 UK 1990 Sell This Version
DYNAM7062 Wayne Henderson - Step In To Our Life / For Real album art Roy Ayers & Wayne Henderson Roy Ayers & Wayne Henderson - Step In To Our Life / For Real(7", Single) Dynamite Cuts DYNAM7062 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Compilations

COL-CD-6612, COL 6612 Wayne Henderson - Black Woman / People Get Ready album art Sonny Sharrock / Wayne Henderson Sonny Sharrock / Wayne Henderson - Black Woman / People Get Ready(CD, Comp) Collectables, Collectables COL-CD-6612, COL 6612 US 2000 Sell This Version
CDBRED518 Wayne Henderson - Step Into Our Life & Prime Time album art Roy Ayers & Wayne Henderson Roy Ayers & Wayne Henderson - Step Into Our Life & Prime Time(2xCD, Comp) Robinsongs, Cherry Red CDBRED518 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

crutt777

crutt777

March 3, 2021
Seriously dont understand why his solo albums have never been released on CD

Videos (57) Edit