Sonny Burke

Sonny Burke

Real Name:
Joseph Francis Burke
Profile:
Producer, songwriter and Big Band leader, born March 22, 1914 in Scranton, Pennsylvania; died May 31, 1980 in Santa Monica, California. Also credited for writing Liner Notes.
Note: For funk - soul - jazz keyboardist, use Sonny Burke (2).
Do not confuse with songwriter Johnny Burke or Joe Burke (3).


In 1937, he graduated from Duke University. During the 30s and 40s he was a big band leader in New York (including Sam Donahue's band) and during the 40s and 50s he worked as a band arranger for the Charlie Spivak and Jimmy Dorsey bands, among others. He was also bandleader for recordings of leading singers such as Ella Fitzgerald and Mel Tormé.

He is credited as co-composer of "Midnight Sun", the Lionel Hampton tune with lyrics by Johnny Mercer. He was an active arranger and bandleader in major recording studios, including Decca Records. Burke was musical director of Reprise Records and was responsible for many of Frank Sinatra's albums.

His song titles are listed at both BMI (with 61 titles) and ASCAP (with 210 titles).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sonny Burke Discography

Singles & EPs

ED 2210 Cliff Edwards, Sonny Burke, The Rhythmaires Cliff Edwards, Sonny Burke, The Rhythmaires - Songs From Disneyland(7", EP) Decca ED 2210 US Unknown Sell This Version