Hodel

Hodel

Real Name:
Björn Hödel
Profile:
Trance DJ & Producer from Sweden.

Björn Hödel, born in 1986 in Stockholm, Sweden, has always proclaimed music to be one of the most essential elements of his life and he was trained as a classical guitarist from an early age.

Towards the end of 2007, Björn decided to take his music production from a mere hobby into a serious interest, aspiring to his dream of becoming a professional trance producer and DJ.

Björn now uses his second name as his alias, Hodel. He has had his tracks supported from various DJs in the world, including support from the likes of Armin van Buuren, Tiesto, Ferry Corsten, Paul Van Dyk, Above & Beyond, Judge Jules and Aly & Fila.

Björn has been involved in several successful collaborations and his track entitled "Hydrogen", together with production partner Jonas Hornblad, received a 5/5 review in DJ Mag and was selected as tune of the week on "A State of Trance", hosted by Armin van Buuren.

Björn has built his reputation as a trance DJ, playing for various internet radio stations. He has also DJed at Sweden’s biggest trance event, Monday Bar, alongside DJs such as Roger Shah, Ernesto vs. Bastian and Jochen Miller.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a1535052]

Artist

Hodel Discography

Singles & EPs

Hodel & Hornblad* Hodel & Hornblad* - Hydrogen (Single) Enhanced Recordings UK 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

CONSOLO003 Hodel & Truby* Hodel & Truby* - Crossfire(File, MP3) Conspiracy Solo CONSOLO003 UK 2009
ASK012 Hodel & Avenger (4) Hodel & Avenger (4) - Rebirth(3xFile, MP3, 320) Ask4 Records ASK012 Romania 2009
PR021 Hodel Last Wish(3xFile, MP3, 320) Perceptive Recordings PR021 UK 2009
Hodel & JP Bates Hodel & JP Bates - Nowhere (Single) Perceptive Recordings UK 2010 Sell This Version
PR024 Hodel & JP Bates Hodel & JP Bates - Mirrors(2xFile, MP3, 320) Perceptive Recordings PR024 UK 2010
Hodel & Anguilla Project Hodel & Anguilla Project - Emerald Infrasonic Recordings UK 2011
ITWT 505-0 Hodel & Sunstate Hodel & Sunstate - Distant Motion(2xFile, MP3, 320) In Trance We Trust ITWT 505-0 Netherlands 2011
Nitrous Oxide (2) & Hodel Nitrous Oxide (2) & Hodel - Safe (Single) Infrasonic Recordings, Infrasonic Recordings UK 2012 Sell This Version