George Little (2)

George Little (2)

Real Name:
George A. Little
Profile:
A songwriter.
Variations:
[a1535147]

Artist

George Little (2) Discography

Writing & Arrangement

20021 All Star Trio Somebody (as Little) All Star Trio - Manyana / Somebody(Shellac, 10") Paramount 20021 US 1920 Sell This Version
18718 The Benson Orchestra Of Chicago Somebody (as Little) The Benson Orchestra Of Chicago - Biddy / Somebody(Shellac, 10") Victor 18718 US 1921 Sell This Version
2049 Lucille Hegamin And Her Blue Flame Syncopators I've Got The Wonder Where He Went (And When He's Coming Back Blues) (as Little) Lucille Hegamin And Her Blue Flame Syncopators - He May Be Your Man (But He Comes To See Me Sometimes) / I've Got The Wonder Where He Went (And When He's Coming Back Blues)(Shellac, 10") Black Swan Records (2) 2049 US 1922 Sell This Version
3430 The Savoy Orpheans You're In Kentucky Sure As You're Born (Fox Trot) (as Geo A. Little) The Savoy Orpheans - Riviera Rose/ You're In Kentucky Sure As You're Born(Shellac, 10") Columbia 3430 UK 1924 Sell This Version
19531 Mitchell Brothers Too Tired (as Little) Mitchell Brothers - Too Tired / High Tone Mama Of Mine(Shellac, 10") Victor 19531 US 1925 Sell This Version
51408 The Merry Sparklers That's Georgia (as George A. Little) The Merry Sparklers - That's Georgia / The Sunshine Always Shines For Me(Edison Disc) Edison Records 51408 US 1925 Sell This Version
The Revelers (2) Talking To The Moon (as George A. Little) The Revelers (2) - Talking To The Moon / No Foolin' Victor US 1926 Sell This Version
51723 Duke Yellman And His Orchestra / Tennessee Happy Boys I Love My Baby (My Baby Loves Me) (as Geo. A. Little) Duke Yellman And His Orchestra / Tennessee Happy Boys - I Love My Baby (My Baby Loves Me) / Good Night(Edison Disc) Edison Records 51723 US 1926 Sell This Version
3915 The Trix Sisters I'm Knee Deep In Daisies (as Little) The Trix Sisters - I'm Sitting On Top Of The World / I'm Knee Deep In Daisies(Shellac, 10") Columbia 3915 UK 1926 Sell This Version
51697 Tennessee Happy Boys / Jack Stillman's Orchestra Blinky Moon Bay (as Geo. A. Little) Tennessee Happy Boys / Jack Stillman's Orchestra - Oh, How I've Waited For You / Blinky Moon Bay(Edison Disc) Edison Records 51697 US 1926 Sell This Version
B 2334 The Revellers* Talking To The Moon (as George A. Little) The Revellers* - Talking To The Moon / No Foolin'(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 2334 UK 1926 Sell This Version
1282-D The Whispering Pianist (Art Gillham)* So Tired (as Little) The Whispering Pianist (Art Gillham)* - You'd Rather Forget Than Forgive / So Tired(Shellac, 10") Columbia 1282-D US 1928 Sell This Version
21150 Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra So Tired (Qué Cansado) (as Geo. A. Little) Jean Goldkette And His Orchestra - So Tired / Just A Little Kiss From A Little Miss(Shellac, 10") Victor 21150 US 1928 Sell This Version
1392-D The Whispering Pianist (Art Gillham)* Gee! But I'm Blue (as Little) The Whispering Pianist (Art Gillham)* - Gee! But I'm Blue / I'm Longing For My Old Gal Sal(Shellac, 10") Columbia 1392-D US 1928 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And His Cotton Club Orchestra When A Black Man's Blue (as Little) Duke Ellington And His Cotton Club Orchestra - Mood Indigo / When A Black Man's Blue Victor US 1931 Sell This Version
2938 Clarence Williams & His Orch.* A Foolish Little Girl Like You (as Little) Clarence Williams & His Orch.* - Black Gal / A Foolish Little Girl Like You(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 2938 US 1935 Sell This Version
5635 Tiny Hill And His Orchestra I'm Knee Deep In Dasies (And Head Over Heels In Love) Tiny Hill And His Orchestra - I'm Knee Deep In Dasies (And Head Over Heels In Love) / Five Foot Two, Eyes Of Blue(Shellac, 10") Okeh 5635 US 1940 Sell This Version
6717 Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Virginia, Georgia And Caroline (as Little) Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Virginia, Georgia And Caroline / I'll Be Around(Shellac, 10", RE) Okeh 6717 US 1944 Sell This Version
Terry Pollard Emaline Terry Pollard - Terry Pollard (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-1502 "Fats" Waller & His Rhythm* I Just Made Up With That Old Girl Of Mine (as Little) "Fats" Waller & His Rhythm* - Handful Of Keys(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1502 US 1957 Sell This Version
GEP 8635 Lonnie Johnson (2) So Tired (as Little) Lonnie Johnson (2) - Lonesome Road(7", EP) Parlophone GEP 8635 UK 1957 Sell This Version
FG-402 The Georgia Melodians Savannah (The Georgianna Blues) (as George A. Little) The Georgia Melodians - Volume One 1924(LP, Comp) Retrieval FG-402 UK 1974 Sell This Version
FG-405 The Georgia Melodians I'm Bound For Tennessee (as George A. Little) The Georgia Melodians - Volume Two 1924 - 1926(LP, Comp) Retrieval FG-405 UK 1977 Sell This Version
TLCW-07 Bob Wills I've Got The Wonder Where She Went (Blues) Bob Wills - Country & Western Classics : Bob Wills(3xLP, Comp + Box) Time Life Records TLCW-07 US 1982 Sell This Version
Hoagy Carmichael So Tired (as Little) Hoagy Carmichael - Stardust, And Much More (Comp, Album) Bluebird (3) US 1989 Sell This Version