William Plomer

William Plomer

Real Name:
William Charles Franklyn Plomer
Profile:
Anglo-South African novelist, poet, literary editor, librettist, and liner notes author. His book of children's poems 'The Butterfly Ball and Grasshoppers Feast', with illustrations by Alan Aldridge, was the inspiration for the musical concept album of the same name, composed by Roger Glover.

He received the C.B.E. in 1968.

Born: 10th December 1903, in Transvaal, South Africa.
Died: 21st September 1973, in Lewes, East Sussex, England. [aged 69]
.
Sites:
[a1535839]

Artist

William Plomer Discography Tracks

Albums

ZSW.557 / 8, ZSW.557, ZSW.558 Alan Aldridge, William Plomer - Judi Dench, Michael Hordern / Rod Edwards, Roger Hand Alan Aldridge, William Plomer - Judi Dench, Michael Hordern / Rod Edwards, Roger Hand - The Butterfly Ball And The Grasshopper's Feast(2xLP, Gat) Argo (2), Argo (2), Argo (2) ZSW.557 / 8, ZSW.557, ZSW.558 UK 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit