Spence

Real Name:
Henk Braaf
Profile:
Born in August 20, 1957. He is the youngest child of his siblings. Lives in Amsterdam, The Netherlands with wife, daughter and son. Started playing guitar at a very young age. Inspired by Jimi Hendrix and Herbie Hancock among other musicians, he used to play and tour around Europe with Dutch artists like Tony Sherman and The Sherman Brothers. He received positive remarks by Tony Sherman and people that heard him play, because he had the ability to play various styles of music. He worked with Jurre Haanstra in the late 70's. He played guitar on the Forest Eyes LP by Stan Getz, produced and conducted by Jurre Haanstra in 1979 and they composed a track for Katie Kissoon in 1981, named, If The Feeling Is Right, for a Dutch produced LP.

In the early 80's, Henk had a few demo's on tapes that he wanted to release. He got to contact top Dutch producers Richard de Bois and Peter van Asten, thanks to Jurre Haanstra. Henk introduced Get It On to them and his Dutch TOP 40 hit and Euro floor filler was released in August of 1983. He played all the instruments on Get It On, except keys by Glenn Gaddum. A few other singles followed around 1984 and 1985 but they didn't get the attention of Get It On. He composed with Richard de Bois and Peter van Asten, the song, Bad Boy by Centerfold, released in early 1984. In summer of 1984, he performed in Sopot, Poland, at the Sopot Music Festival. In fall of 1985 he performed in Tokyo, Japan, at the World Popular Song Festival. Henk Braaf also played guitar and bass for other artists but also synthesiser on his own compositions and productions.

He also composed for the Dolly Dots and other Dutch artists till the early 90's. He stopped with the music and finished his degree. He started a family and is again at his first love, the guitar, after more than 20 years put a side. He also plays guitar with his old musician friends and is also enjoying performing for and with freelance musicians on his free time.
Sites:
Members:

Singles & EPs

Spence - Get It On album art Spence Get It On (Maxi, Single) Ariola Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Spence - Do You Want My Love album art Spence Do You Want My Love (Single) Ariola Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
Spence - I Only Want To Tell You That I Love You album art Spence I Only Want To Tell You That I Love You (Single, Maxi) Ariola, Ariola Germany 1985 Sell This Version
107.495 Spence - Turn Me Down album art Spence Turn Me Down(7", Single) Ariola 107.495 Europe 1985 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit