Karl Dallas (3)

Real Name:
Karl Frederick Dallas
Profile:
Karl Dallas (born January 29, 1931, London, England – died June 21, 2016, Bradford, West Yorkshire, England) was a British journalist, musician, author, playwright, peace campaigner, record producer and broadcaster. He was named by his staunchly socialist parents "Karl Frederick" after Karl Marx and Frederick Engels. He began writing as Fred Dallas and later also used this name for some musical productions but he reverted to his given name Karl Dallas after about 1960. Thus any work as Fred Dallas, is work by Karl Dallas.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1536666]

Artist

Albums

12001 Karl Dallas (3) - Songs Against The Bomb album art Various Hey Little Man (Sinner Man) (as Fred Dallas) and 2 more… Various - Songs Against The Bomb(LP, Album) Topic Records 12001 UK 1959 Sell This Version
DLP 1204 Karl Dallas (3) - Rocket Along album art Various The Conscript's Farewell (as Fred Dallas) and 1 more… Various - Rocket Along(10", Album) His Master's Voice DLP 1204 UK 1960 Sell This Version
CLP 1362 Karl Dallas (3) - 'A Pinch Of Salt' - British Sea Songs Old And New album art Various The Arbroath Tragedy (as Fred Dallas) Various - 'A Pinch Of Salt' - British Sea Songs Old And New (Album, Comp) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice CLP 1362 UK 1960 Sell This Version