Pierfranco Castelli

Pierfranco Castelli

Real Name:
Francesco Zanda
Profile:
Born in Sanluri, Cagliari, the 9th december 1950.
In 1968 join the beat band “I Bizantini” from Ravenna. In 1971 join the rhythm & blues band “Settima Generazione”.
He starts to release records in 1975 with Dig-It International Records with the producer Pippo La Rosa with whom he worked until the sale of the company.

He had a great success in France where he released some 7"'s and the album Amo Francesca. The single Dentro Di Me will get the Silver Record in France with 500.000 copies sold.
Variations:
[a1536825]

Artist

Pierfranco Castelli Discography

Albums

913 241 Pierfranco Castelli Amo Francesca(LP, Album) Eurodisc 913 241 France 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DG 1112 Pierfranco Castelli Se Torni Tu / Stasera(7") Dig-It International Records DG 1112 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
JB 7 ABBA / Pierfranco Castelli ABBA / Pierfranco Castelli - I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do, I Do / Se Torni Tu(7", Jukebox) Dig-It International Records JB 7 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
DG 1119 Pierfranco Castelli Prima Di Cominciare / Dolcemente(7") Dig-It International Records DG 1119 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
JB 15 ABBA / Pierfranco Castelli ABBA / Pierfranco Castelli - Fernando / Prima Di Cominciare(7", Jukebox) Dig-It International Records JB 15 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Pierfranco Castelli Dentro Di Me (Single) Eurodisc, Eurodisc Germany 1977 Sell This Version
JB 25 Exotic / Pierfranco Castelli Exotic / Pierfranco Castelli - Talimi Banana / Dentro Di Me(7", Jukebox) Dig-It International Records JB 25 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
JB 23 ABBA / Pierfranco Castelli ABBA / Pierfranco Castelli - Money, Money, Money / Il Letto Mio(7", Jukebox) Dig-It International Records JB 23 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Pierfranco Castelli Dentro Di Me / Prima Di Cominciare (Single) RKM Belgium 1978 Sell This Version
Pierfranco Castelli Amo Francesca Dig-It International Records France 1978 Sell This Version
JB 48 Brass And Congas, Pierfranco Castelli Brass And Congas, Pierfranco Castelli - Radio On / C'Eri Tu(7", Jukebox) Dig It International JB 48 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
DG 1188 Pierfranco Castelli C'Eri Tu / Frena(7") Dig-It International Records DG 1188 Italy 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit