Hugh MacDiarmid

Hugh MacDiarmid

Real Name:
Christopher Murray Grieve
Profile:
Scottish poet and political activist for Scottish independence. He wrote both in English and in literary Scots (often referred to as Lallans). Born in Langholm, Dumfries and Galloway, on 11th of August 1892. Died in Edinburgh 9th of September 1978.

He was instrumental in creating a Scottish version of modernism and was a leading light in the Scottish Renaissance of the 20th century.

In 1928, MacDiarmid helped found the National Party of Scotland (forerunner of the Scottish National Party). He was also a member of the Communist Party of Great Britain. During the 1930s, he was expelled from the former for being a communist and from the latter for being a nationalist.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1538336]

Artist

Hugh MacDiarmid Discography Tracks

Albums

CCA 1 & 2 Hugh MacDiarmid A Drunk Man Looks At The Thistle(2xLP, Gat) Claddagh Records Ltd. CCA 1 & 2 Ireland 1970 Sell This Version
TU1 Hugh MacDiarmid Whaur Extremes Meet(LP, Album, Gat) Tuatha Music TU1 UK 1979 Sell This Version