Sérgio Ricardo

Real Name:
João Lutfi
Profile:
Sérgio Ricardo, stage name of João Lutfi (born in Marília, São Paulo, June 18, 1932 - died July 23, 2020, Rio de Janeiro, heart failure), was a Brazilian singer, composer and award-winning film director.

In 1957 he recorded his first 78 rpm through RGE, soon followed by another. It was then, when Maysa (Maysa Matarazzo) heard one of his compositions and recorded "Buquê de Isabel" on one of her first albums. Accompanying the singer on a TV show, he was invited to join the station as a soap opera actor. He continued to work both in music and on TV.

In the late 50s he became part of the first group of composers of the Bossa nova movement and released one of the first Bossa Nova albums ("Não Gosto Mais de Mim/ A Bossa romãntica" in 1960). Soon after he began to take notice of political and social problems, which led him to compose songs portraying these themes. Also his film making started to reflect this interest.

At that time he made his first short film "O Menino da Calça Branca" (22 min., 1961), which won several awards on film festivals in 1962. Longer award winning films followed during the next years: "Esse Mundo É Meu" (1964), "Juliana Do Amor Perdido" (1968) and "A Noite Do Espantalho" (1973).

During his film projects he always found time to record more albums. He recorded successfully many soundtracks for movies and TV-plays, again well received by the different film festivals. In 1991, he released his book "Quem Quebrou meu Violão". He was also a painter.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

MOFB-3168, MOFB 3.168 Sérgio Ricardo - Não Gosto Mais De Mim (A Bossa Romântica De Sérgio Ricardo) album art Sérgio Ricardo Não Gosto Mais De Mim (A Bossa Romântica De Sérgio Ricardo) (Album) Odeon, Odeon MOFB-3168, MOFB 3.168 Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
MOFB 3239, MOFB 3.329 Sérgio Ricardo - Depois Do Amor album art Sergio Ricardo* Depois Do Amor (Album) Odeon, Odeon MOFB 3239, MOFB 3.329 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
FM-3 Sérgio Ricardo - Deus E O Diabo Na Terra Do Sol album art Sérgio Ricardo Deus E O Diabo Na Terra Do Sol (Album) Forma (2) FM-3 Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
ME-7 Sérgio Ricardo - Um Senhor Talento album art Sérgio Ricardo Um Senhor Talento (Album) Elenco ME-7 Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
FM-5, FM 5 Sérgio Ricardo - Êsse Mundo É Meu album art Lindolfo Gaya, Sérgio Ricardo Lindolfo Gaya, Sérgio Ricardo - Êsse Mundo É Meu (Album) Forma (2), Forma (2) FM-5, FM 5 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
R 765.012 L Sérgio Ricardo - A Grande Música De Sérgio Ricardo  album art Sérgio Ricardo A Grande Música De Sérgio Ricardo (LP, Album, Mono) Philips R 765.012 L Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
EQC-800.002, EQ-800002 Sérgio Ricardo - Arrebentação album art Sérgio Ricardo Arrebentação (Album) Equipe, Equipe EQC-800.002, EQ-800002 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
SLP 10.093 Sérgio Ricardo - Sérgio Ricardo album art Sérgio Ricardo Sérgio Ricardo (Album) Continental (3) SLP 10.093 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
SLP-10.154 Sérgio Ricardo - A Noite Do Espantalho (Trilha Sonora Do Filme) album art Sergio Ricardo* A Noite Do Espantalho (Trilha Sonora Do Filme) (Album) Continental (3) SLP-10.154 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
103.0147 Sérgio Ricardo - Sergio Ricardo album art Sérgio Ricardo Sergio Ricardo(LP, Album) RCA Victor 103.0147 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
LP 1-01-404-199 Sérgio Ricardo - Do Lago À Cachoeira album art Sérgio Ricardo Do Lago À Cachoeira (Album) Continental (3) LP 1-01-404-199 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
6349 432 Sérgio Ricardo - Flicts album art Sérgio Ricardo, Ziraldo, MPB4, Quarteto Em Cy Sérgio Ricardo, Ziraldo, MPB4, Quarteto Em Cy - Flicts(LP, Album) Philips 6349 432 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
LP TPA-1000 Sérgio Ricardo - Estória De João-Joana album art Sérgio Ricardo Estória De João-Joana (Album) Trinca Produções Artísticas LP TPA-1000 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
RM001 Sérgio Ricardo - Estória De João-Joana album art Sérgio Ricardo Estória De João-Joana(CD, Album) Selo Rádio MEC RM001 Brazil 2000 Sell This Version
ND/CD060 Sérgio Ricardo - Quando Menos Se Espera album art Sérgio Ricardo Quando Menos Se Espera(CD, Album) Niterói Discos ND/CD060 Brazil 2001 Sell This Version
BF 861 Sérgio Ricardo - Ponto De Partida album art Sérgio Ricardo Ponto De Partida(CD, Album, Dig) Biscoito Fino BF 861 Brazil 2008 Sell This Version
DB-209 Sérgio Ricardo - Deus E O Diabo Na Terra Do Sol album art Sérgio Ricardo Deus E O Diabo Na Terra Do Sol(CD, Album, Mono, RE, RM) Discobertas DB-209 Brazil 2013 Sell This Version
CDSOL-6219 Sérgio Ricardo - Dançante No. 1 album art Sérgio Ricardo Dançante No. 1(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM) Solid Records (6) CDSOL-6219 Japan 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Sérgio Ricardo - Ritmos Esso Em Samba Twist album art The Crazy Cats (2), Sérgio Ricardo The Crazy Cats (2), Sérgio Ricardo - Ritmos Esso Em Samba Twist(7") RCA Victor none Brazil 1963 Sell This Version
365.123 PB Sérgio Ricardo - Quando Vem Dia Primeiro album art Sérgio Ricardo Quando Vem Dia Primeiro(7") Philips 365.123 PB Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
LC-6483 Sérgio Ricardo - Canto do Amor Armado / Dia de Graça album art Sérgio Ricardo Canto do Amor Armado / Dia de Graça(7") RCA LC-6483 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
LC-6448 Sérgio Ricardo - Girassol / Luandaluar album art Sérgio Ricardo Girassol / Luandaluar(7") RCA Victor LC-6448 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
CE - 63 Sérgio Ricardo - Tema Do Filme "Juliana Do Amor Perdido" / Mundo Velho album art Sérgio Ricardo Tema Do Filme "Juliana Do Amor Perdido" / Mundo Velho(7") Elenco CE - 63 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
SH.001 Sérgio Ricardo - Terra Dos Brasis album art Sergio Ricardo* Terra Dos Brasis(7") Equipe SH.001 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
CS 50.509 Sérgio Ricardo - Mágoas album art Sergio Ricardo* Mágoas(7") Continental (3) CS 50.509 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version