Dick Whitsell

Dick Whitsell

Real Name:
Richard Whitsell
Profile:
Dick Whitsell (born 1936 in Chicago; died 1986 in Ojai, CA) was an American jazz trumpeter. He met Paul Winter at Northwestern University in the fall of 1957 and in 1961 he was a founding member of The Paul Winter Sextet. He played on all five albums by the Sextet and performed both during the 1962 tour of Latin America and the Caribbean and during the concert at the White House at the end of that year. Whitsell gave up his music career and left the Sextet at the end of 1963 to attend medical school.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1538601]

Artist

Dick Whitsell Discography

Instruments & Performance

The Paul Winter Sextet The Paul Winter Sextet - Jazz Meets The Bossa Nova (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
AGS 20.045 The Paul Winter Sextet The Paul Winter Sextet - Jazz Meets The Bossa Nova(7", EP, Mono) CBS AGS 20.045 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
The Paul Winter Sextet The Paul Winter Sextet - New Jazz On Campus (Album) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
The Paul Winter Sextet The Paul Winter Sextet - Jazz Premiere: Washington (Album) Columbia UK 1963 Sell This Version
The Paul Winter Sextet The Paul Winter Sextet - Jazz Meets The Folk Song (Album) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
Various Scarlet Ribbons Various - ...Now Is The Time For All Good Jazz... (Comp) Columbia Special Products, Columbia Special Products, Westinghouse, Westinghouse US 1965 Sell This Version
COL-CD-6673 Paul Winter (2), Paul Winter Sextet* Paul Winter (2), Paul Winter Sextet* - Jazz Meets The Bossa Nova / Folk Song(CD, Comp) Collectables COL-CD-6673 US 2000 Sell This Version
KOC CD-8566, KOC-CD-8566 Paul Winter (2) / Bola Sete And Vince Guaraldi Paul Winter (2) / Bola Sete And Vince Guaraldi - Ralph J. Gleason's Jazz Casual (Two Original Shows On One)(CD, Comp) Koch Jazz, Koch Jazz KOC CD-8566, KOC-CD-8566 US 2001 Sell This Version
LMU-44 The Paul Winter Sextet The Paul Winter Sextet - Count Me In: 1962 & 1963 (50th Anniversary Anthology)(2xCD, Comp) Living Music LMU-44 US 2012 Sell This Version
JMANLP 067 Various Winters Song Various - Spiritual Jazz 5 - Esoteric, Modal And Deep Jazz From Around The World 1961-79(2xLP, Comp) Jazzman JMANLP 067 UK 2014 Sell This Version