Grady Watts

Real Name:
Grady Watts, Sr..
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and composer.
Born : June 30, 1908 in Texarkana, Texas.
Died : January 08, 1986 in Vero Beach, Florida.

Grady played in “Casa Loma Orchestra” (1931-1942), composed such songs as “Blue Champagne” and “Daddy’s Boy”.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1539199]

Artist

Grady Watts Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

6263 Casa Loma Orchestra Casa Loma Orchestra - You're Still In My Heart / Was I To Blame For Falling In Love With You(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 6263 US 1932 Sell This Version
603 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - Will Love Find A Way / Yankee Doodle Never Went To Town(Shellac, 10") Decca 603 US 1935 Sell This Version
553 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - I Wish I Were Aladdin / The Devil Is Afraid Of Music(Shellac, 10") Decca 553 US 1935 Sell This Version
688 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - My Heart And I / Moonburn(Shellac, 10") Decca 688 US 1936 Sell This Version
3089 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - No Name Jive(Shellac, 10") Decca 3089 US 1940 Sell This Version
Bob Crosby \ Jimmy Dorsey \ Dorsey Bros.* \ Glen Gray \ Chick Webb Sleepy Time Gal and 1 more… Bob Crosby \ Jimmy Dorsey \ Dorsey Bros.* \ Glen Gray \ Chick Webb - 5 Feet Of Swing (Comp) Decca US 1947 Sell This Version
87094/96 Various Casa Loma Stomp Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
510.151 Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Complete Recorded Works 1935 - 1945(10xLP, Comp + Box) MCA Records 510.151 France 1976 Sell This Version
HSR-104 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - The Uncollected Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra 1939-1940(LP, Album, RE) Hindsight Records (2) HSR-104 US 1982 Sell This Version
STBB 25 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra(2xLP, Comp + Box) Time Life Music STBB 25 US 1986 Sell This Version
CCD-61 Glen Gray And His Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And His Casa Loma Orchestra* - 1940(CD, Album, Mono, RE, RM) Circle CCD-61 US 1990 Sell This Version
CCD-36 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - Mostly 1939(CD, Album, Mono, RE, RM) Circle CCD-36 US 1992 Sell This Version
HEP CD 1056 Casa Loma Orchestra Casa Loma Orchestra - Boneyard Shuffle(CD, Comp, Mono, RE, RM) Hep Records (3) HEP CD 1056 UK 1998 Sell This Version
MJCD 1129 Hoagy Carmichael Washboard Blues Hoagy Carmichael - The Old Stardust Master(CD, Comp) Musica Jazz MJCD 1129 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
DRCD11171 Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - The Complete Decca Studio Master Takes 1935-1939(4xCD, Comp) Definitive Records (2) DRCD11171 Andorra 2000 Sell This Version
223771, 223771-222 Various Don't Get Around Much Anymore Various - Jazz In The Charts 72/100 (That Old Black Magic 1942 - 1943)(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Documents, Documents 223771, 223771-222 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
223730, 223730-222 Various I've Got My Love To Keep Me Warm Various - Jazz In The Charts 31/100 (I'm Sorry I Made You Cry 1937 (2))(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Documents, Documents 223730, 223730-222 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
AJAZZ 444 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - Volume 7 November 3, 1937 – December 8, 1937(LP, Comp) Ajazz Records AJAZZ 444 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 1005 Glen Gray Glen Gray - Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra - On The Air - 1934(LP) Extreme Rarities LP 1005 Unknown Sell This Version
87 534 Casa Loma Orchestra* Casa Loma Orchestra* - The Golden Swing Years Vol. 10(LP, Comp) Brunswick 87 534 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
7126, BS-7126 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - Glen Gray And The Original Casa Loma Orchestra (Original Recordings From 1930 To 1936)(LP, Album, Comp) Bandstand Records, Bandstand Records 7126, BS-7126 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Nat Gonella & His Georgians Mister Rhythm Man Nat Gonella & His Georgians - Mister Rhythm Man / Star Dust Parlophone UK 1935 Sell This Version
1530 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* I Remember (as Watts) Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - I've Got My Heart Set On You / I Remember(Shellac, 10") Decca 1530 US 1937 Sell This Version
1783 Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* Daddy's Boy Glen Gray And The Casa Loma Orchestra* - You Go To My Head / Daddy's Boy(Shellac, 10") Decca 1783 US 1938 Sell This Version
B-10195 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra If You Ever Change Your Mind (as Watts) Artie Shaw And His Orchestra - You Grow Sweeter As The Years Go By / If You Ever Change Your Mind(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-10195 US 1939 Sell This Version