Siamgda

Siamgda

Real Name:
Marc Fischer
Profile:
Siamgda is an experimental music project from Germany which combines Asian tunes with dark electronic noises.

2001 - 2008

The Siamgda project was founded in the spring of 2001 at the foothills of the Himalayas near Kathmandu, Nepal by Marc Fischer. The story of how Siamgda came into being started with quite an ordinary trip to Nepal in 2000. At that time, Marc had already been engaged in making music on another project (Störfrequenz), but had increasingly become dissatisfied with creating rhythms by electronic means only. In Nepal, he came to hear about a music university in an ancient Newar settlement of the Kathmandu Valley. It was there that he first heard the amazing sound of the Indian „Tabla“ drums. He knew immediately and beyond doubt that he wanted to learn to play these drums and eventually cross new musical boundaries. He went back home to quit his job and sell off his belongings, soon returning to Nepal. Many years of dedicated training in Indian classical music with different teachers around India and Nepal followed.

2009

The first ideas where recorded with the tabla being the rhythmic indicator and his Asian experiences his inspiration.

2010

Siamgda's first two albums "Samsara" and "Beach Tracks" were published on Mind Plug Records , a label founded by Marc Fischer in order to release his own music which didn't seem fit into any existing categories.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a1539446]

Artist

Siamgda Discography

Albums

Siamgda Samsara Mind Plug Records Germany 2010
Siamgda Tribal Gathering Mind Plug Records Germany 2011
MPR20 Siamgda At God's Feet(10xFile, WAV) Mind Plug Records MPR20 Germany 2013
ACT312 Siamgda Tremors(CD, Album) Ant-Zen ACT312 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
ACT328 Siamgda Oppression(CD, Album) Ant-Zen ACT328 Germany 2015 Sell This Version
MPR24 Siamgda Newari Night(11xFile, MP3, WAV, Album) Mind Plug Records MPR24 Germany 2016
ACT348 Siamgda Re-Born(CD, Album) Ant-Zen ACT348 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
ACT368 Siamgda Noise Yoga(CD, Album) Ant-Zen ACT368 Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Siamgda Siamgda Feat. Morty - Beach Tracks Mind Plug Records Germany 2010