Wordplay

Wordplay

Real Name:
Tao Rogers-Wright
Profile:
Wordplay (born Tao Rogers-Wright, 11 November 1984) is a musician/actor, of mixed British and Black African descent. Gaining worldwide exposure as an actor in 1998 through the Austrian Obscuro Gothic science fiction film "Dandy dust" directed by Hans Schierl. An active recording artist since 2006, quoted as being "..among the absolute zenith of British MCs that are carrying more than their fair weight of intellect and integrity that keeps this scene rolling. Well recognized for his work with rapper LowKey; Wordplay matches lyrical flow with mental faculty, conscious content with brilliant beats. A favorite all over the scene, and a reminder of the essence of hip hop for many." It was not until 7 March 2009 that Wordplay appeared on an official release in the form of "Alphabet Assassins" the 10th track off the debut Mongrel album 'Better Than Heavy' released through the label 'Wall of Sound'. Wordplay has toured with, opened for or appeared on stage with both Mongrel (band) and Reverend and the Makers at various festivals and concerts including Glastonbury, T In The Park and Oxegen. In 2010 Wordplay released his latest project 'An Emotional Victory'. There was confusion as to weather this was a mixtape or an album, having been dubbed "The Fixtape" and entrant into the mixtape awards then cited as being an album by online blogs like Hip Hop Kings. Wordplay has been quoted as calling it "a street album" on Twitter, this is supported by other official blogs like that of kiss 100 Dj MK. The Street Album had an unofficial release on 02/03/2010 when 200 limited copys dubbed the premier edition were sold out directly from Wordplay through his online blog.
Sites:
[a1540166]

Artist

Wordplay Discography Tracks

Albums

GS1001 Wordplay An Emotional Victory(CD, Album) Gold Suite Limited GS1001 UK 2010 Sell This Version