Claudio MonteverdiCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Claudio Giovanni Antonio Monteverdi
Profile:
Italian composer (mainly of madrigals and operas), gambist, and singer and Roman Catholic priest. Born in Cremona, 15 May 1567 (baptized); died in Venice, 29 November 1643.

Monteverdi's work is often regarded as revolutionary and marked the transition from the Renaissance style to that of the Baroque period. He developed two individual styles of composition: the new basso continuo technique of the Baroque and the heritage of Renaissance polyphony. Enjoying fame in his lifetime, he wrote L'Orféo, first performed in 1600 and often regarded as the first opear. L'Orfeo, is still regularly performed.
Sites:
Variations:

Loading