Les Paul

Real Name:
Lester William Polsfuss
Profile:
Born 9 June 1915 in Waukesha, Wisconsin, USA
Died 13 August 2009 in White Plains, New York, USA

Jazz, blues and country guitarist, songwriter, luthier, recording engineer and inventor. He designed one of the first solid body guitars, which made the sound of rock and roll possible. In the 1940s he made early experiments with overdubbing, delay effects such as tape delay, phasing effects and multitrack recording.
He recorded in the 1950s with his wife Mary Ford on vocals.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1988 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LC 6514, LC.6514 Les Paul - The New Sound! album art Les Paul The New Sound! (Album, EP) Capitol Records LC 6514, LC.6514 UK 1950 Sell This Version
AM233033 Les Paul - Galloping Guitars album art Les Paul Galloping Guitars (Album) Decca AM233033 UK 1954 Sell This Version
PFS 34138 Les Paul - Les Paul Now! album art Les Paul Les Paul Now! (Album, Comp) Decca PFS 34138 South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
RVP-6054 Les Paul - Chester & Lester album art Chet Atkins & Les Paul Chet Atkins & Les Paul - Chester & Lester (Album) RCA Victor RVP-6054 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
R-BS-104 Les Paul - Les Paul's Greatest Hits album art Les Paul Les Paul's Greatest Hits(2xLP, Album) Mad-Bag Productions, Inc. R-BS-104 US 1976 Sell This Version
APL1-2786 Les Paul - Guitar Monsters album art Chester* And Lester* Chester* And Lester* - Guitar Monsters (Album) RCA, RCA Victor APL1-2786 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
RJL-3140 Les Paul - The Uncollected 1949 Vol. 2 album art Kay Starr, Les Paul, Joe Venuti, Billy Butterfield Kay Starr, Les Paul, Joe Venuti, Billy Butterfield - The Uncollected 1949 Vol. 2 Hindsight Records (2) RJL-3140 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
C5CD 611 Les Paul - Suntide Desert Jam 1973 (Guitar Legends) album art Jimmy Bryant, Jody Reynolds, Les Paul Jimmy Bryant, Jody Reynolds, Les Paul - Suntide Desert Jam 1973 (Guitar Legends)(CD, Album) C5 Records C5CD 611 UK 1994 Sell This Version
CD-289 Les Paul - The Kraft Music Hall album art Bing Crosby With Les Paul And Johnny Mercer Bing Crosby With Les Paul And Johnny Mercer - The Kraft Music Hall(CDr, RM, Transcription) Redmond Nostalgia CD-289 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K-620 Les Paul - September In The Rain / Willie, Weep For Me album art Willie Smith And His Orchestra Featuring Les Paul Willie Smith And His Orchestra Featuring Les Paul - September In The Rain / Willie, Weep For Me(Shellac, 10") Keynote Recordings (2) K-620 US 1945 Sell This Version
23656 Les Paul - Rumors Are Flying / Them That Has - Gets album art The Andrews Sisters With Les Paul And Vic Schoen And His Orchestra / The Andrews Sisters And Eddie Heywood And His Orchestra The Andrews Sisters With Les Paul And Vic Schoen And His Orchestra / The Andrews Sisters And Eddie Heywood And His Orchestra - Rumors Are Flying / Them That Has - Gets(Shellac, 10") Decca 23656 US 1946 Sell This Version
15313 Les Paul - Caravan / The Swiss Woodpecker album art Les Paul Caravan / The Swiss Woodpecker Capitol Records 15313 US 1948 Sell This Version
U-122 Les Paul - Yearning album art Gene Austin With Les Paul Gene Austin With Les Paul - Yearning Universal Recording Corp. U-122 US 1948 Sell This Version
U-100 Les Paul - My Blue Heaven / Keep A Knockin' album art Gene Austin With Les Paul Gene Austin With Les Paul - My Blue Heaven / Keep A Knockin' Universal Recording Corp. U-100 US 1948 Sell This Version
15147 Les Paul - The Man On The Flying Trapeze album art Les Paul The Man On The Flying Trapeze Capitol Records 15147 US 1948 Sell This Version
15070 Les Paul - Hip-Billy Boogie / What Is This Thing Called Love album art Les Paul Hip-Billy Boogie / What Is This Thing Called Love Capitol Records 15070 US 1948 Sell This Version
15037 Les Paul - Lover / Brazil album art Les Paul Lover / Brazil (Single) Capitol Records 15037 US 1948 Sell This Version
57-623 Les Paul - You Can't Expect Kisses From Me / Until I Hold You Again album art Les Paul You Can't Expect Kisses From Me / Until I Hold You Again Capitol Records 57-623 US 1949 Sell This Version
CL 13102 Les Paul - The Man On The Flying Trapeze / Lover album art Les Paul The Man On The Flying Trapeze / Lover(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records CL 13102 UK 1949 Sell This Version
CL.13162 Les Paul - Brazil / Caravan album art Les Paul Brazil / Caravan(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records CL.13162 UK 1949 Sell This Version
1192 Les Paul - Goofus / Sugar Sweet album art Les Paul Goofus / Sugar Sweet (Single) Capitol Records 1192 US 1950 Sell This Version
1014 Les Paul - Nola / Jealous album art Les Paul Nola / Jealous Capitol Records 1014 US 1950 Sell This Version
F1316 Les Paul - Tennessee Waltz / Little Rock Getaway album art Les Paul Tennessee Waltz / Little Rock Getaway (Single) Capitol Records F1316 US 1950 Sell This Version
1881 Les Paul - Jingle Bells / Silent Night album art Les Paul / Les Paul And Mary Ford* Les Paul / Les Paul And Mary Ford* - Jingle Bells / Silent Night Capitol Records 1881 France 1951 Sell This Version
F1592 Les Paul - I Wish I Had Never Seen Sunshine / Josephine album art Les Paul With Mary Ford Les Paul With Mary Ford - I Wish I Had Never Seen Sunshine / Josephine (Single) Capitol Records F1592 Canada 1951 Sell This Version