Real Name:
Lester William Polsfuss
Profile:
Born 9 June 1915 in Waukesha, Wisconsin, USA
Died 13 August 2009 in White Plains, New York, USA

Jazz, blues and country guitarist, songwriter, luthier, recording engineer and inventor. He designed one of the first solid body guitars, which made the sound of rock and roll possible. In the 1940s he made early experiments with overdubbing, delay effects such as tape delay, phasing effects and multitrack recording.
He recorded in the 1950s with his wife Mary Ford on vocals.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1988 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Les Paul - Jingle Bells / Silent Night album art Les Paul & Mary Ford Jingle Bells Les Paul & Mary Ford - Jingle Bells / Silent Night (Single) Capitol Records Japan 1951 Sell This Version
F1825 Les Paul - Just One More Chance / Jazz Me Blues album art Les Paul And Mary Ford* Jazz Me Blues Les Paul And Mary Ford* - Just One More Chance / Jazz Me Blues(7", Single) Capitol Records F1825 US 1951 Sell This Version
Les Paul - How High The Moon album art Les Paul And Mary Ford* Josephine Les Paul And Mary Ford* - How High The Moon Capitol Records US 1951 Sell This Version
Les Paul - How High The Moon / Walkin' And Whistlin' Blues album art Les Paul And Mary Ford* Walkin' And Whistlin' Blues Les Paul And Mary Ford* - How High The Moon / Walkin' And Whistlin' Blues (Single) Capitol Records, Telefunken Capitol Switzerland 1951 Sell This Version
353013 Les Paul - El Mundo Espera La Salida Del Sol = The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise / Susurrando = Whispering album art Les Paul Y Mary Ford* Susurrando = Whispering Les Paul Y Mary Ford* - El Mundo Espera La Salida Del Sol = The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise / Susurrando = Whispering(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 353013 Argentina 1952 Sell This Version
Les Paul - Bye Bye Blues / Mammy's Boogie album art Les Paul & Mary Ford Mammy's Boogie Les Paul & Mary Ford - Bye Bye Blues / Mammy's Boogie Capitol Records Canada 1952 Sell This Version
2080 Les Paul - I'm Confessin' (That I Love You) / Carioca album art Les Paul & Mary Ford Carioca Les Paul & Mary Ford - I'm Confessin' (That I Love You) / Carioca(Shellac, 10", Promo) Capitol Records 2080 US 1952 Sell This Version
C 80 249 Les Paul - In The Good Old Summertime / Carioca album art Les Paul Und Mary Ford* Carioca Les Paul Und Mary Ford* - In The Good Old Summertime / Carioca(Shellac, 10") Telefunken Capitol C 80 249 Germany 1952 Sell This Version
Les Paul - I'm Sitting On Top Of The World / Sleep  album art Les Paul And Mary Ford* Sleep Les Paul And Mary Ford* - I'm Sitting On Top Of The World / Sleep (Single) Capitol Records France 1953 Sell This Version
2735 Les Paul - I Really Don't Want To Know / South album art Les Paul & Mary Ford South Les Paul & Mary Ford - I Really Don't Want To Know / South(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 2735 US 1954 Sell This Version
Les Paul - Whither Thou Goest / Mandolino album art Les Paul And Mary Ford* Mandolino Les Paul And Mary Ford* - Whither Thou Goest / Mandolino (Single) Capitol Records UK 1954 Sell This Version
Les Paul - Time To Dream album art Les Paul & Mary Ford If I Had You and 1 more… Les Paul & Mary Ford - Time To Dream (EP) Capitol Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Les Paul - Cinco Robles (Five Oaks) album art Les Paul And Mary Ford* Ro-Ro-Robinson Les Paul And Mary Ford* - Cinco Robles (Five Oaks) (Single) Capitol Records US 1956 Sell This Version
EAP1-20145 Les Paul - Nola album art Les Paul & Mary Ford Meet Mr. Callaghan and 2 more… Les Paul & Mary Ford - Nola(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP1-20145 UK 1961 Sell This Version
Les Paul - Klingende Post Herbst 1968 album art Various Lover Various - Klingende Post Herbst 1968 Not On Label (Klingende Post) Germany 1968 Sell This Version
CBS 12.8946 Les Paul - Spanish Eyes album art Al Di Meola Spanish Eyes Al Di Meola - Spanish Eyes(12", Maxi) CBS CBS 12.8946 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
3015 Les Paul - Song In Blue / Someday Sweetheart album art Les Paul And Mary Ford* Someday Sweetheart Les Paul And Mary Ford* - Song In Blue / Someday Sweetheart(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 3015 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
AMC 102 Les Paul - Public Service Announcements Series 2 album art Various Les Paul Various - Public Service Announcements Series 2(7") American Music Conference AMC 102 US Unknown Sell This Version
9112 Various Lady Of Spain Various - Today's Top Hits by Today's Top Artists, Volume VII(7") Capitol Records 9112 US Unknown Sell This Version