Paul Les

Real Name:
Lester William Polsfuss
Profile:
Born 9 June 1915 in Waukesha, Wisconsin, USA
Died 13 August 2009 in White Plains, New York, USA

Jazz, blues and country guitarist, songwriter, luthier, recording engineer and inventor. He designed one of the first solid body guitars, which made the sound of rock and roll possible. In the 1940s he made early experiments with overdubbing, delay effects such as tape delay, phasing effects and multitrack recording.
He recorded in the 1950s with his wife Mary Ford on vocals.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1988 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

400/4051 Les Paul - Live At De Lanteern album art De Piotto's Johnny Is The Boy For Me (as Paul Les) De Piotto's - Live At De Lanteern(LP, Album) Parsifal 400/4051 Belgium 1982 Sell This Version