Les Paul

Real Name:
Lester William Polsfuss
Profile:
Born 9 June 1915 in Waukesha, Wisconsin, USA
Died 13 August 2009 in White Plains, New York, USA

Jazz, blues and country guitarist, songwriter, luthier, recording engineer and inventor. He designed one of the first solid body guitars, which made the sound of rock and roll possible. In the 1940s he made early experiments with overdubbing, delay effects such as tape delay, phasing effects and multitrack recording.
He recorded in the 1950s with his wife Mary Ford on vocals.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1988 (Early Influence).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Les Paul The New Sound! (Album) Capitol Records UK 1950 Sell This Version
Les Paul Galloping Guitars (Album) Decca UK 1954 Sell This Version
Les Paul Les Paul Now! (Album, Comp) Decca US 1968 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins & Les Paul Chet Atkins & Les Paul - Chester & Lester (Album) RCA Victor US 1976 Sell This Version
Chester* And Lester* Chester* And Lester* - Guitar Monsters (Album) RCA Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Kay Starr, Les Paul, Joe Venuti, Billy Butterfield Kay Starr, Les Paul, Joe Venuti, Billy Butterfield - The Uncollected 1949 Vol. 2 Hindsight Records (2) Japan 1986 Sell This Version
C5CD 611 Jimmy Bryant, Jody Reynolds, Les Paul Jimmy Bryant, Jody Reynolds, Les Paul - Suntide Desert Jam 1973 (Guitar Legends)(CD, Album) C-Five Records C5CD 611 UK 1994 Sell This Version
none Les Paul V-Disc - A Musical Contribution By America's Best(CD, Album, RE) Collectors' Choice Music none US 1997 Sell This Version
Les Paul & Friends* American Made World Played (Comp, Album) Capitol Records US 2005 Sell This Version
Les Paul & Friends* A Tribute To A Legend (Album) Immergent US 2008 Sell This Version
OLP 109 Les Paul, Bob Bain Les Paul, Bob Bain - Guitar in Latin Mood(10", Album) Capitol Records OLP 109 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K-620 Willie Smith And His Orchestra Featuring Les Paul Willie Smith And His Orchestra Featuring Les Paul - September In The Rain / Willie, Weep For Me(Shellac, 10") Keynote Recordings (2) K-620 US 1945 Sell This Version
23656 The Andrews Sisters With Les Paul And Vic Schoen And His Orchestra / The Andrews Sisters And Eddie Heywood And His Orchestra The Andrews Sisters With Les Paul And Vic Schoen And His Orchestra / The Andrews Sisters And Eddie Heywood And His Orchestra - Rumors Are Flying / Them That Has - Gets(Shellac, 10") Decca 23656 US 1946 Sell This Version
Les Paul The Man On The Flying Trapeze Capitol Records US 1948 Sell This Version
Les Paul Hip-Billy Boogie / What Is This Thing Called Love Capitol Records US 1948 Sell This Version
Gene Austin With Les Paul Gene Austin With Les Paul - My Blue Heaven / Keep A Knockin' Universal Recording Corp. US 1948 Sell This Version
15313 Les Paul Caravan / The Swiss Woodpecker(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15313 US 1948 Sell This Version
U-122 Gene Austin With Les Paul Gene Austin With Les Paul - Yearning(Shellac, 10") Universal Recording Corp. U-122 US 1948 Sell This Version
U-122 Gene Austin With Les Paul Gene Austin With Les Paul - Yearning / Cala-California(Shellac, 10", Promo) Universal Recording Corp. U-122 US 1948 Sell This Version
CL 13102 Les Paul The Man On The Flying Trapeze / Lover(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records CL 13102 UK 1949 Sell This Version
CL.13162 Les Paul Brazil / Caravan(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records CL.13162 UK 1949 Sell This Version
Les Paul Goofus / Sugar Sweet (Single) Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Les Paul Brazil / What Is This Thing Called Love (Single) Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Les Paul Nola / Jealous Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Les Paul Tennessee Waltz / Little Rock Getaway (Single) Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version