Dick Hyman

Real Name:
Richard Roven Hyman
Profile:
American keyboard player and composer, born March 8, 1927 in New York City, New York.
Hyman studied at Columbia University and played with musicians like Teddy Wilson, Red Norvo, and Benny Goodman. He recordings under different pseudonyms and in 1955 recorded a cover of "Moritat" on harpsichord with his trio which sold over a million copies. During late 1960s he investigated the earliest periods of jazz and ragtime and researched and recorded the music of some of the first early jazz figures. Hyman experimented with various keyboard instruments, including Baldwin and Lowrey organs. In the late 1960's he recorded a series of avantgarde albums using a minimoog synthesizer. He recorded some of the most appreciated albums from the space age pop. Hyman has also worked for TV, scoring film soundtracks for Woody Allen, and as a jazz pianist and organist.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CE 4001 Dick Hyman - September Song: Dick Hyman Plays The Music Of Kurt Weill album art Dick Hyman September Song: Dick Hyman Plays The Music Of Kurt Weill (Album) Proscenium, Proscenium CE 4001 US 1953 Sell This Version
CE 4003 Dick Hyman - Noel Coward - A Piano Portrait By Dick Hyman album art Dick Hyman Noel Coward - A Piano Portrait By Dick Hyman (Album) Classic Editions CE 4003 US 1953 Sell This Version
CE 4002 Dick Hyman - Vernon Duke - A Piano Portrait By Dick Hyman album art Dick Hyman Vernon Duke - A Piano Portrait By Dick Hyman (Album) Classic Editions CE 4002 US 1953 Sell This Version
X302 Dick Hyman - The Crazy Otto Cafe album art Dick Hyman And Trio, Jack Fina With His Orchestra, Mike Di Napoli With The Frank Petty Trio Dick Hyman And Trio, Jack Fina With His Orchestra, Mike Di Napoli With The Frank Petty Trio - The Crazy Otto Cafe(2x7", Album, EP, Gat) MGM Records X302 US 1955 Sell This Version
E3606 Dick Hyman - Dick Hyman & Harpsichord In HI-FI album art Dick Hyman Dick Hyman & Harpsichord In HI-FI (Album) MGM Records E3606 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version
E3535 Dick Hyman - 60 Great All Time Songs For Your Listening And Dancing Pleasure Vol.1 album art Dick Hyman 60 Great All Time Songs For Your Listening And Dancing Pleasure Vol.1 (Album) MGM Records E3535 US 1957 Sell This Version
E3588 Dick Hyman - 60 Great All Time Songs For Your Listening And Dancing Pleasure Vol.6 album art Dick Hyman 60 Great All Time Songs For Your Listening And Dancing Pleasure Vol.6(LP, Album, Mono) MGM Records E3588 US 1957 Sell This Version
E3587 Dick Hyman - 60 Great All Time Songs For Your Listening And Dancing Pleasure Vol.5 album art Dick Hyman 60 Great All Time Songs For Your Listening And Dancing Pleasure Vol.5(LP, Album, Mono) MGM Records E3587 US 1957 Sell This Version
E3553 Dick Hyman - Rockin' Sax And Rollin' Organ album art Sam ''The Man'' Taylor* And Dick Hyman Sam ''The Man'' Taylor* And Dick Hyman - Rockin' Sax And Rollin' Organ(LP, Mono) MGM Records E3553 US 1957 Sell This Version
E3586 Dick Hyman - 60 Great All Time Songs - Vol. 4 album art Dick Hyman 60 Great All Time Songs - Vol. 4(LP, Album) MGM Records E3586 US 1957 Sell This Version
SE3747, E3747 Dick Hyman - Swings Music From Whoop-Up album art Dick Hyman Swings Music From Whoop-Up (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records SE3747, E3747 US 1959 Sell This Version
LPBR 5074 Dick Hyman - A Zillion Strings And Dick Hyman At The Piano album art A Zillion Strings, Dick Hyman A Zillion Strings, Dick Hyman - A Zillion Strings And Dick Hyman At The Piano Everest LPBR 5074 US 1960 Sell This Version
JLP 15, 15 Dick Hyman - Double Trumpet Doings album art Don Elliott, Dick Hyman, Mundell Lowe, Rusty Dedrick, Eddie Safranski, Don Lamond Don Elliott, Dick Hyman, Mundell Lowe, Rusty Dedrick, Eddie Safranski, Don Lamond - Double Trumpet Doings(LP, Album, Mono) Jazzland, Jazzland JLP 15, 15 US 1960 Sell This Version
E 4119 Dick Hyman - Moon Gas album art Dick Hyman / Mary Mayo Dick Hyman / Mary Mayo - Moon Gas (Album) MGM Records E 4119 US 1963 Sell This Version
RS 4T C875 Dick Hyman - Keyboard Kaleidoscope album art Dick Hyman Keyboard Kaleidoscope (Album) Command, Command RS 4T C875 US 1964 Sell This Version
E3726 Dick Hyman - 60 Great Continental And Classical Favorites album art Dick Hyman 60 Great Continental And Classical Favorites(LP, Album) MGM Records E3726 US 1964 Sell This Version
RS 891 SD Dick Hyman - The Man From O.R.G.A.N. album art Dick Hyman The Man From O.R.G.A.N. (Album) Command RS 891 SD US 1965 Sell This Version
SUS-5140 Dick Hyman - I'll Never Be The Same album art Dick Hyman And Strings* I'll Never Be The Same(LP, Album) Sunset Records SUS-5140 US 1966 Sell This Version
RS 899SD Dick Hyman - Happening! album art Dick Hyman And Harpsichord* Happening! (Album) Command RS 899SD US 1966 Sell This Version
RS 33 911 Dick Hyman - Brasilian Impressions album art Dick Hyman Brasilian Impressions (Album) Command, Command RS 33 911 US 1967 Sell This Version
COM 938-S, 938-S Dick Hyman - Moog - The Electric Eclectics Of Dick Hyman album art Dick Hyman Moog - The Electric Eclectics Of Dick Hyman (Album) Command, Command COM 938-S, 938-S US 1969 Sell This Version
M 8946 Dick Hyman - The Age Of Electronicus album art Dick Hyman The Age Of Electronicus (Album) Command M 8946 US 1969 Sell This Version
COM 951-S Dick Hyman - Concerto Electro - The Dick Hyman Piano Concerto album art Dick Hyman Concerto Electro - The Dick Hyman Piano Concerto (Album) Command COM 951-S US 1970 Sell This Version
MES/7038 Dick Hyman - Sullivan, Shakespeare & Hyman album art Maxine Sullivan / Dick Hyman Maxine Sullivan / Dick Hyman - Sullivan, Shakespeare & Hyman (Album) Monmouth Evergreen MES/7038 US 1971 Sell This Version
PR 5057 SD Dick Hyman - Fantomfingers album art Dick Hyman Fantomfingers (Album) Project 3 Records PR 5057 SD US 1971 Sell This Version