Hamilton Bohannon

Real Name:
Hamilton Frederick Bohannon
Profile:
American disco producer, songwriter, arranger, and bandleader.
Born 7 March 1942, in Newnan, Georgia, USA; died 24 April 2020.
He moved to Detroit in early 1960s and worked as sideman of Stevie Wonder between 1965 and 1967. Then he became responsible for live arrangements for all Motown’s top acts. When Motown relocated to Los Angeles in early 1970s, he stayed in Detroit, formed his own band and released 21 albums between 1973 and 1990. His best known song is “Let’s Start The Dance” (1978).
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

BE 940.110 Hamilton Bohannon - Stop & Go album art Hamilton Bohannon Stop & Go (Album) Dakar Records BE 940.110 Belgium 1973 Sell This Version
BRLS 3013 Hamilton Bohannon - Keep On Dancin' album art Hamilton Bohannon Keep On Dancin' (Album) Dakar Records BRLS 3013 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
BRLS 3014 Hamilton Bohannon - Insides Out album art Bohannon* Insides Out (Album) Dakar Records BRLS 3014 UK 1975 Sell This Version
840.073 Hamilton Bohannon - Bohannon album art Bohannon* Bohannon (Album) Dakar Records 840.073 France 1975 Sell This Version
840.107, N° 840107 Hamilton Bohannon - Dance Your Ass Off album art Bohannon* Dance Your Ass Off (Album) Dakar Records 840.107, N° 840107 France 1976 Sell This Version
DK 76921 Hamilton Bohannon - Gittin' Off album art Bohannon* Gittin' Off (Album) Dakar Records DK 76921 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
MCR4-1-1159, MCR 4 1-1159 Hamilton Bohannon - Phase II album art Bohannon* Phase II (Album) Mercury MCR4-1-1159, MCR 4 1-1159 US 1977 Sell This Version
6338 866 Hamilton Bohannon - On My Way album art Bohannon* On My Way (Album) Mercury 6338 866 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
SRM-1-3728 Hamilton Bohannon - Summertime Groove album art Bohannon* Summertime Groove (Album) Mercury, Mercury SRM-1-3728 US 1978 Sell This Version
SRM-1-3778, 9110.118 Hamilton Bohannon - Too Hot To Hold album art Bohannon* Too Hot To Hold (Album) Mercury, Mercury SRM-1-3778, 9110.118 US 1979 Sell This Version
SRM-1-3762 Hamilton Bohannon - Cut Loose album art Bohannon* Cut Loose (Album) Mercury, Mercury SRM-1-3762 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
9111 079 Hamilton Bohannon - Music In The Air album art Bohannon* Music In The Air (Album) Mercury 9111 079 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
JWT 36867 Hamilton Bohannon - One Step Ahead album art Bohannon* One Step Ahead (Album) Phase II Records Ltd. JWT 36867 US 1980 Sell This Version
3222-934 Hamilton Bohannon - Alive album art Bohannon* Alive (Album) Phase II Records Ltd. 3222-934 France 1981 Sell This Version
2473 939 Hamilton Bohannon - Goin' For Another One album art Bohannon* Goin' For Another One (Album) Phase II Records Ltd. 2473 939 France 1981 Sell This Version
VLP-24 Hamilton Bohannon - Bohannon Fever album art Bohannon* Bohannon Fever (Album) Phase II Records Ltd. VLP-24 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
CLTLP 1 Hamilton Bohannon - Make Your Body Move album art Bohannon* Make Your Body Move (Album) Compleat Records, Phase II Records Ltd. CLTLP 1 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CPL-1-1005 Hamilton Bohannon - The Bohannon Drive album art Bohannon* The Bohannon Drive (Album) Compleat Records, Phase II Records Ltd. CPL-1-1005 US 1983 Sell This Version
MCAD-42310 Hamilton Bohannon - Here Comes Bohannon album art Bohannon* Here Comes Bohannon (Album) MCA Records MCAD-42310 US 1989 Sell This Version
none Hamilton Bohannon - Speaks From The Beginning album art Bohannon* Speaks From The Beginning(2xCDr) HnA Records LTD none US 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DK 4518 Hamilton Bohannon - Stop And Go / Save Their Souls album art Bohannon Band* Stop And Go / Save Their Souls (EP) Dakar Records DK 4518 US 1973 Sell This Version
DK-4521 Hamilton Bohannon - The Pimp Walk / Happiness album art Bohannon* The Pimp Walk / Happiness (Single) Dakar Records DK-4521 US 1973 Sell This Version
BE 620042, BE 6200 42 Hamilton Bohannon - The Fat Man / Red Bone album art Bohannon* The Fat Man / Red Bone (Single) Dakar Records BE 620042, BE 6200 42 Belgium 1973 Sell This Version
DK 4525 Hamilton Bohannon - Run It On Down Mr. D.J. album art Bohannon* Run It On Down Mr. D.J. (Single) Dakar Records DK 4525 US 1973 Sell This Version
DK 4534 Hamilton Bohannon - Happiness / Truck Stop album art Hamilton Bohannon Happiness / Truck Stop Dakar Records DK 4534 US 1974 Sell This Version