Arif Mardin

Real Name:
Mehmet Arif Mardin
Profile:
Born: 15th March 1932 Istanbul, Turkey
Died: 25th June 2006 New York, New York, USA
Renowned Turkish-American music producer, who worked with a wide range of artists, across many different styles and genres of music. Arrived in America having won the inaugural Quincy Jones scholarship at the Berklee College of Music.
Father of Joe Mardin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

582-6313 Arif Mardin - Glass Onion album art Arif Mardin Glass Onion (Album) Atlantic 582-6313 US 1969 Sell This Version
QT-18120 Arif Mardin - The Prophet album art Kahlil Gibran* - Richard Harris / Arif Mardin Kahlil Gibran* - Richard Harris / Arif Mardin - The Prophet (Album) Atlantic QT-18120 US 1974 Sell This Version
ATL 50 089, ATL 50 089 - B, ATL 50 089 (B) Arif Mardin - Journey album art Arif Mardin Journey (Album) Atlantic ATL 50 089, ATL 50 089 - B, ATL 50 089 (B) Germany 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-2658 Arif Mardin - Glass Onion album art Arif Mardin Glass Onion (Single) Atlantic 45-2658 US 1969 Sell This Version
EP-A-1023 Arif Mardin - Glass Onion album art Arif Mardin Glass Onion(7", EP, Mono, Promo) Atlantic EP-A-1023 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-2704 Arif Mardin - Proud Mary / Strange Brew album art Arif Mardin Proud Mary / Strange Brew Atlantic 45-2704 US 1970 Sell This Version
P-1230A Arif Mardin - Theme From Brother Sun, Sister Moon / Yester Year album art Arif Mardin Theme From Brother Sun, Sister Moon / Yester Year (Single) Atlantic P-1230A Japan 1973 Sell This Version
45-2996 Arif Mardin - Theme From Bang The Drum Slowly album art Arif Mardin Theme From Bang The Drum Slowly Atlantic 45-2996 US 1973 Sell This Version
PR-221 Arif Mardin - The Prophet album art Kahlil Gibran*, Arif Mardin Featuring Richard Harris Kahlil Gibran*, Arif Mardin Featuring Richard Harris - The Prophet(7", Promo) Atlantic PR-221 US 1974 Sell This Version

Compilations

5101 19936 2 Arif Mardin - Groovin' - The Genius Of Arif Mardin album art Arif Mardin Groovin' - The Genius Of Arif Mardin(CD, Album, Comp) Rhino Entertainment Company 5101 19936 2 UK & Europe 2007 Sell This Version
NNR-CD-193 Arif Mardin - All My Friends Are Here album art Arif Mardin All My Friends Are Here(CD, Comp, Dig) Deniz Productions, Inc. NNR-CD-193 US 2010 Sell This Version