Medina (6)

Real Name:
Medina Valbak
Profile:
Pop/R&B singer and songwriter born on November 30, 1982 in Århus, Denmark, to a Danish mother and a Chilean father.
Medina released her debut album "Tæt På" in 2007, but it was the 2008 single "Kun For Mig" lifted from her second album "Velkommen Til Medina" that caused a commercial breakthrough. The single was one of the most played and hyped tracks of 2008/2009 in Denmark, and later rose to worldwide-fame in 2009, when an English version of the single (entitled "You & I", signed to Parlophone) was playlisted by DJ's such as Pete Tong, Tiësto and Deadmau5.
A Spanish and a Urdu (sung by Waqas Ali of Outlandish) version of the single exists, too.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Medina (6)
[a1544699]

Artist

Medina (6) Discography Tracks

Albums

ATTACKCD108 Medina (6) - Tæt På album art Medina (6) Tæt På(CD, Album) At:tack Music ATTACKCD108 Denmark 2007 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - Velkommen Til Medina album art Medina (6) Velkommen Til Medina (Album) Labelmade, At:tack Music Denmark 2009 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - Welcome To Medina album art Medina (6) Welcome To Medina (Album) Labelmade Denmark 2010 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - For Altid album art Medina (6) For Altid (Album) Labelmade, A:larm Music Sweden 2011 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - Forever album art Medina (6) Forever (Album) Labelmade, Labelmade, Labelmade Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2012 Sell This Version
UNI-0602537-724444 Medina (6) - Tæt På - Live album art Medina (6) Tæt På - Live(CD, Album) Universal UNI-0602537-724444 Denmark 2014 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - We Survive album art Medina (6) We Survive (Album) Universal Music GmbH Europe 2016 Sell This Version
none Medina (6) - Grim album art Medina (6) Grim(10xFile, FLAC, Album) Labelmade none Europe 2018

Singles & EPs

Medina (6) - Okay album art Medina (6) Okay (Single) At:tack Music Denmark 2007 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - Et Øjeblik album art Medina (6) Et Øjeblik (Single) Providers Music Denmark 2007 Sell This Version
none Medina (6) - Flå album art Medina (6) Flå(CDr, Single, Promo) Providers Music, At:tack Music none Denmark 2007 Sell This Version
none Medina (6) - Alene album art Medina (6) Alene(File, Single, AAC, 256) Providers Music, At:tack Music none Denmark 2007
Medina (6) - Kun For Mig album art Medina (6) Feat. Burhan G* Medina (6) Feat. Burhan G* - Kun For Mig (Single, EP, Maxi) labelmade, At:tack Music Denmark 2008 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - Ensom album art Medina (6) Ensom (Single, EP, Maxi) At:tack Music, Labelmade Denmark 2009 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - Kun For Dig album art Medina (6) & L.O.C. Medina (6) & L.O.C. - Kun For Dig (Single) At:tack Music, Labelmade Denmark 2008 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - Velkommen Til Medina album art Medina (6) Velkommen Til Medina (Single) Labelmade, At:tack Music Denmark 2009 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - You & I album art Medina (6) You & I (Single, Maxi) Labelmade UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Medina (6) - 100 Dage album art Thomas Helmig Feat. Medina (6) Thomas Helmig Feat. Medina (6) - 100 Dage(File, AAC, Single, 256) Genlyd, Sony Music none Denmark 2009
Medina (6) - Lonely album art Medina (6) Lonely (Single) EMI Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - Addiction album art Medina (6) Addiction (Single, Maxi) EMI Music Sweden 2010 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - Vi To album art Medina (6) Vi To (Single) labelmade, At:tack Music Denmark 2010
none Medina (6) - Mest Ondt album art Burhan G. Feat. Medina (6) Burhan G. Feat. Medina (6) - Mest Ondt(File, Single, AAC, 256) Copenhagen Records, Universal Music none Scandinavia 2010
Medina (6) - Gutter album art Medina (6) Gutter (Single, Maxi) EMI, EMI Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Medina (6) - Synd For Dig album art Medina (6) Synd For Dig (Single) Labelmade Denmark 2011
Medina (6) - Execute Me album art Medina (6) Execute Me (Single) EMI Germany Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2011 Sell This Version