T-Bone Slim

Real Name:
Matti Valentinpoika Huhta
Profile:
Best known as a songwriter, T-Bone Slim was a humorist, poet, songwriter, hobo, and labor activist who played a prominent role in the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW), including as a pamphlet writer and popular weekly columnist in 'The Industrial Worker'.
Born Ashtabula, Ohio, 1880, Died New York City May 15, 1942.
Sites:
In Groups:
IWW

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Writing & Arrangement

FN 2513 Sing Out! Hootenanny With Leon Bibb, Fred Hellerman, Betty Sanders, Pete Seeger And Others — T-Bone Slim Pete Seeger, Leon Bibb, Fred Hellerman, Betty Sanders The Popular Wobbly Pete Seeger, Leon Bibb, Fred Hellerman, Betty Sanders - Sing Out! Hootenanny With Leon Bibb, Fred Hellerman, Betty Sanders, Pete Seeger And Others(LP) Folkways Records FN 2513 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FN 2513 Sing Out! Hootenanny With Pete Seeger And The Hooteneers — T-Bone Slim Pete Seeger Popular Wobbly Pete Seeger - Sing Out! Hootenanny With Pete Seeger And The Hooteneers(LP) Folkways Records FN 2513 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FF 90484 Rebel Voices: Songs Of The Industrial Workers Of The World — T-Bone Slim Members Of Entertainment Workers IU630 I.W.W.* Mysteries Of A Hobo's Life and 1 more… Members Of Entertainment Workers IU630 I.W.W.* - Rebel Voices: Songs Of The Industrial Workers Of The World (Album) Flying Fish (2) FF 90484 US 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PH 1076 We Have Fed You All For A Thousand Years — T-Bone Slim Utah Phillips Lumberjack's Prayer and 1 more… Utah Phillips - We Have Fed You All For A Thousand Years(CD, Album) Philo PH 1076 US 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RBR065-D Singing Through The Hard Times: A Tribute To Utah Phillips  — T-Bone Slim Various The Popular Wobbly Various - Singing Through The Hard Times: A Tribute To Utah Phillips (2xCD, Album, Comp) Righteous Babe Records RBR065-D US 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TG404CD Dude Incredible — T-Bone Slim Shellac Shellac - Dude Incredible (Album) Touch And Go TG404CD US 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3 Songs Of The Wobblies — T-Bone Slim Joe Glazer And Bill Friedland Popular Wobbly Joe Glazer And Bill Friedland - Songs Of The Wobblies(10", Album, Mono) Labor Arts 3 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Carlodeguyo

Carlodeguyo

April 16, 2022
Huh, whoever the dickens this is... it is interesting that Shellac picked up one of T-Bone's songs. I'm all for the unions!