"Big" Tiny Little

"Big" Tiny Little

Real Name:
Dudley "Tiny" Little, Jr.
Profile:
born: Worthington, Minnesota (USA) August 31, 1930
died: Carson City, Nevada (USA) March 3, 2010

"Big" Tiny Little was an American musician who appeared on The Lawrence Welk Show from 1955 to 1959. His primary instrument was the piano, becoming both a honky-tonk, ragtime pianist and playing other instruments such as the organ, bass horn and bass fiddle.

Son of the prominent musician and bandleader, Tiny Little Sr.

====================
As per the description at ragpiano.com (http://www.perfessorbill.com/ragtime11a.shtml)...

Labels: Coral, Brunswick
Information: Originally known as Tiny Little, Jr., he started working in the 1945 playing country music with dance bands, but also taking time to both learn and perform other musical styles as well. Since his father was somewhat known as a dance band leader, Tiny had an edge with learning both the repertoire and the necessary protocols for performing in various venues. They led to both recording and fame in the mid-1950s, including a stint on the Lawrence Welk television show from 1956 to 1960. While Lou Busch, Johnny Maddox and others were performing ragtime on records and seeing great success, Little was the first to play it nearly weekly on the popular growing medium of television, important at a time when there was little competition from competing shows (two stations only in many markets) and no cable or satellite. He also acquired the "Big Tiny" nickname during that time, distinguishing him from his namesake father. During the 1960s, Tiny spent time on many popular variety TV shows, touring at the same time. By the end of the decade he settled into what became his most popular venue, other than the later Lawrence Welk revival shows. Slowly developing a finely-honed band, Tiny has been working in the casinos in Nevada to this day, alternating between Las Vegas, Carson City and Lake Tahoe. He continued to draw fans and make new ones into the 21st century. He is also one of the only artist who had the tenacity and talent to adapt Christmas songs into ragtime format for a recording. Tiny brought friendliness, fun and familiarity to ragtime. He is just as enthusiastic about the musicians he works with as he is for the music, and plays all manner of styles, adapting to what the audience wants to hear. His role in the 1950s was to bring this music to an audience that may have spent less time buying records or listening to radio, perhaps spurring the sales of other artists in addition to his own.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1548303]

Artist

"Big" Tiny Little Discography Tracks

Albums

"Big" Tiny Little Make Room For Tiny (Album) Brunswick Canada 1957 Sell This Version
CRL 57214 Lawrence Welk, Jerry Burke, Frank Scott, Larry Hooper, Tiny Little* Lawrence Welk, Jerry Burke, Frank Scott, Larry Hooper, Tiny Little* - Lawrence Welk Presents--Keyboard Kapers(LP, Album, Mono) Coral CRL 57214 US 1958 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little "Big" Tiny Little's '20's Brunswick US 1959 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little Honky Tonk Piano (Album) Brunswick US 1959 Sell This Version
Pete Fountain / "Big" Tiny Little Pete Fountain / "Big" Tiny Little - Mr. New Orleans Meets Mr. Honky Tonk (Album) Coral US 1960 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little "Big" Tiny Little's Singing Honky Tonk (Album) Coral US 1960 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little Little Land (Album) Coral US 1961 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little Christmas With "Big" Tiny Little (Album) Coral US 1961 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little Plays The Piano Music Of The 30's (Album) Coral US 1961 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little "Big" Tiny Little In Person (Album) Coral US 1961 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little Movin' On (Album) Coral US 1963 Sell This Version
'Big' Tiny Little And His W-i-i-l-d Ones* Mr. Piano Personality - Recorded Live At Harrah's (Album) Coral Canada 1964 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little Honky Tonk Hootenanny (Album) Coral US 1964 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little Tiny Little's Forties (Album) Coral US 1964 Sell This Version
CRL 57461 "Big" Tiny Little Mr. Piano Personality "Big" Tiny Little"(LP, Album) Coral Records CRL 57461 US 1964 Sell This Version
97 033, LPCM 97 033 Joe "Fingers" Carr & "Big" Tiny Little Joe "Fingers" Carr & "Big" Tiny Little - Twenty Crazy Fingers(LP, Mono) Coral, Coral 97 033, LPCM 97 033 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little Here's "Big" Tiny Little (Comp) Vocalion (2) US 1967 Sell This Version
GNPS 2113 "Big" Tiny Little Golden Piano Hits(LP, Album) GNP Crescendo GNPS 2113 US 1977 Sell This Version
GNPS 2120 Big Tiny Little* Piano Memories(LP, Album) GNP Crescendo GNPS 2120 US 1978 Sell This Version
Mickey Finn* & Big Tiny Little* Mickey Finn* & Big Tiny Little* - Honky-Tonk Piano (Comp) Suffolk Marketing, Inc. Canada 1988 Sell This Version
MCAD-20888 Big Tiny Little* Ragtime Christmas(CD, Album, RE) MCA Records MCAD-20888 US 1995 Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little ,and The Honky Tonkers "Big" Tiny Little ,and The Honky Tonkers - Honky Tonkin' Piano (Album) Big T Record Co. US Unknown Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little And His Honky Tonk Piano* Songs Everybody Knows Coral US Unknown Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little "Big" Tiny's Little Black Book Coral US Unknown Sell This Version
"Big" Tiny Little Barroom Golden Favorites (Album) Coral US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit