Otomo Yoshihide

Otomo Yoshihide

Real Name:
大友良英
Profile:
Otomo Yoshihide (born August 1, 1959 in Yokohama, Japan) is a Japanese experimental musician, turntablist and guitarist. He played in rock bands while at college, but turned to improvisation after discovering free jazz and free improvisation musicians like the guitarist Derek Bailey, the saxophonist Kaoru Abe and guitarist Masayuki Takayanagi (from whom he had lessons). Otomo studied at Tokyo University from 1979 where he took a course on ethnomusicology in which he concentrated on Japanese pop music during World War II and the development of musical instruments during the Chinese Cultural Revolution (samples of instruments and music from this period are found in several of his records). From 1981 Otomo played free improvisation in clubs, performing on guitar and also using tapes and electronics. Otomo began to release records from the end of the 1980s. He has been very prolific, working in a variety of styles and collaborating with a wide range of musicians. For much of the 1990s his main project was Ground Zero, a large group founded in 1990 with an ever-changing lineup. They played music in a variety of styles, perhaps best summed up as noise rock with an experimental edge. Ground Zero was disbanded in 1998. Towards the end of that group's life, Otomo formed Filament with Sachiko M, an outfit which concentrated on music made from sine waves, clicks and hums, and ISO (Otomo Yoshihide, Sachiko M and Yoshimitsu Ichiraku), which played purely electronic improvisations. He also continued to play with other musicians on a variety of projects. At the end of the 1990s he founded Otomo Yoshihide's New Jazz Ensemble, a group that played more traditional jazz (albeit with added sine waves from Sachiko M and noisy passages). In Japan, a more consistent lineup of the group, used the name Otomo Yoshihide's New Jazz Quintet, for several releases. Records released under his own name include Cathode (1999), Anode (2001). Otomo has also released duo albums with early experimental turntablist Christian Marclay ("Moving Parts", 2000) or Nobukazu Takemura ("Turntables + Computers", 2003). Among the other musicians Otomo has worked with are Jon Rose, Yamatsuka Eye of The Boredoms (with Eye as MC Hellshit and Otomo Yoshihide as DJ Carhouse), Butch Morris, Voice Crack and poire_z.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Otomo Yoshihide Discography

Albums

R-001 Junji Hirose + Yoshihide Otomo* Junji Hirose + Yoshihide Otomo* - Silanganan Ingay(LP) Tanga-Tanga R-001 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
VOJ 0979 Yuji Katsui, Hiroshi Higo*, Yoshihide Otomo* Yuji Katsui, Hiroshi Higo*, Yoshihide Otomo* - Visions Of Japan / Sounds Of Tokyo(CD, MiniAlbum) Our Touch Records VOJ 0979 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Otomo Yoshihide We Insist? Sound Factory Hong Kong 1992 Sell This Version
XCD 024 Otomo Yoshihide The Night Before The Death Of The Sampling Virus(CD, Album) Extreme XCD 024 Australia 1993 Sell This Version
26186-2 Otomo Yoshihide The Day The Sun Turned Cold(CD, Album) Milan Asia 26186-2 France 1994 Sell This Version
TR-P 903 Altered States (5) featuring Otomo Yoshihide Altered States (5) featuring Otomo Yoshihide - Lithuania And Estonia Live(CD) Trigram TR-P 903 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
P…0010 大友良英* Early Works I '81~'85(Cass) Maboroshi No Sekai P…0010 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
VICTO CD 029 David Moss / John King (6) / Otomo Yoshihide David Moss / John King (6) / Otomo Yoshihide - All At Once At Any Time(CD, Album) Les Disques Victo VICTO CD 029 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
TR-P908 Otomo Yoshihide / Carl Stone Otomo Yoshihide / Carl Stone - Monogatari: Amino Argot(CD, Album) Trigram TR-P908 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
ReR p53 p53 : Chris Cutler, Lutz Glandien, Marie Goyette, Zygmunt Krauze, Otomo Yoshihide p53 : Chris Cutler, Lutz Glandien, Marie Goyette, Zygmunt Krauze, Otomo Yoshihide - p53(CD, Album) ReR Megacorp ReR p53 UK 1995 Sell This Version
FSF-005 Otomo Yoshihide Sound Factory(Cass) F.M.N. Sound Factory FSF-005 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
STK003 Otomo Yoshihide Summer Snow(CD) Sound Factory STK003 Hong Kong 1995 Sell This Version
CMDD-00017 Jon Rose - Otomo Yoshihide Jon Rose - Otomo Yoshihide - Tatakiuri(CD, Album) Creativeman Disc. CMDD-00017 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
STK005 Otomo Yoshihide Hu-Du-Men(CD, Album) Sound Factory STK005 Hong Kong 1996 Sell This Version
ESPD 6001 Kiwao Nomura - Keiki Midorikawa - Yoshihide Otomo* Kiwao Nomura - Keiki Midorikawa - Yoshihide Otomo* - Ututu: Doppo Jukyo-ato No Ho E(CD, Album) Atelier El Sur ESPD 6001 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
CMDD - 00030 Otomo Yoshihide / Bob Ostertag Otomo Yoshihide / Bob Ostertag - Twins!(CD, Album) Creativeman Disc. CMDD - 00030 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
Shimada Masahiko* / Otomo Yoshihide Shimada Masahiko* / Otomo Yoshihide - My Dear Mummy: Miira Ni Narumade (Album) Creativeman Disc. Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Otomo Yoshihide Sound Factory (1997) (Album) Gentle Giant Records US 1997 Sell This Version
AMO-VDAT-01 Otomo Yoshihide Melted Memory - Otomo's Solo Works Memory Disordery Vol. 4(DAT, Album) Valve (2), Amoebic AMO-VDAT-01 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
NAIM 01CD Otomo Yoshihide Vinyl Tranquilizer(CD) Sonic Factory NAIM 01CD Hong Kong 1997 Sell This Version
JO97-33/35, FMAE002/3 Otomo Yoshihide Memory Defacement(LP, Album, Ltd + LP, S/Sided, Ltd, Cle) Japan Overseas, F.M.N. Sound Factory JO97-33/35, FMAE002/3 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
XCD 045 Otomo Yoshihide & Sachiko M Otomo Yoshihide & Sachiko M - Filament 1(CD, Album) Extreme XCD 045 Australia 1998 Sell This Version
Otomo Yoshihide Plays The Music Of Takeo Yamashita (Album) P-Vine Records Japan 1999 Sell This Version
TZ 7051 Otomo Yoshihide Cathode(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7051 US 1999 Sell This Version
AMO-CDR.1 Otomo Yoshihide Guitar Solo Live 1(CDr, Album, Ltd) Amoebic AMO-CDR.1 Japan 1999 Sell This Version