Luis Rodriguez

Real Name:
Luis Rodriguez-Salazar
Profile:
Spanish producer, arranger, mixer and engineer born in 1948. He started in mid-seventies as a singer, but is mostly known as the co-producer, arranger, mixer and engineer behind the eighties-era euro-disco sound of Modern Talking.
Luis Rodriguez co-produced such artists as C.C. Catch, Blue System, Chris Norman (ex-Smokie), Bonnie Tyler, Les McKeown (ex-Bay City Rollers), Errol Brown (ex-Hot Chocolate) etc.
In mid-eighties he worked on numerous projects like New Baccara, Mike Mareen, Loco Loco (2), Chicano (4), T. Ark, Sweet Connection etc.
With vocals of his wife Josephine Hiebel he made a string of dance-projects such as: Creative Connection, Josy, Dana Harris (3) etc.
Nowadays Luis keeps on working on various projects: 2 Eivissa (No1 in Spain in 1997), David Tavaré (No1 in Spain in 2006), Matthias Reim, Mark Ashley (2), Oliver Lukas and, of course, with Lian Ross.
He is founder/owner of LR Musikverlag also known as LR Music, Studio 33. Later renamed in Studio 33 Mallorca.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

6.11760 AC Luis Rodriguez - Rose Von Valencia album art Luis Rodriguez Rose Von Valencia(7", Single) Decca 6.11760 AC Germany 1975 Sell This Version
6.11 633, 6.11633 AC Luis Rodriguez - Geh Noch Nicht Nach Hause album art Luis Rodriguez Geh Noch Nicht Nach Hause(7", Single) Decca, Decca 6.11 633, 6.11633 AC Germany 1975 Sell This Version
006 CRY 45127 Luis Rodriguez - Mujer / Ana album art Luis Rodriguez Mujer / Ana (Single) Crystal (5) 006 CRY 45127 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
6003 740 Luis Rodriguez - Shady Lady Baby Doll / Highway Queen album art Luis Rodriguez Shady Lady Baby Doll / Highway Queen(7", Single) Philips 6003 740 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
0030.267 Luis Rodriguez - Trinidad album art Rodriguez* Trinidad (Single) Metronome 0030.267 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
6.13645 AC Luis Rodriguez - Niña album art Luis Rodriguez Niña (Single) Master Records (3) 6.13645 AC Germany 1983 Sell This Version