Eloise Laws

Eloise Laws

Real Name:
Lavern Eloise Laws
Profile:
The sister of flutist Hubert Laws, saxophonist Ronnie Laws, and vocalist Debra Laws, Eloise Laws was born November 6, 1949, in Houston, Texas, USA. She began recording for Holland-Dozier-Holland's Music Merchant label and had a couple singles released in 1972-1973: "Tighten Him Up" and "Love Factory." When the famous songwriting team folded Music Merchant, they signed Laws to Invictus. They released a few singles and her first LP, 1977's Ain't It Good Feeling Good. Due to mismanagement, Invictus folded and Laws jumped to ABC to record Eloise, released later that year. Linda Creed, who co-produced the album, produced 1980's Eloise Laws, released on Liberty. All in Time, for Capitol, followed two years later. During this phase of her career, she was also featured on a number of albums by her contemporaries, including Harvey Mason's Funk in a Mason Jar, Aquarian Dream's Fantasy, Lee Oskar's Before the Rain, Ahmad Jamal's One, and several releases by her siblings. She went inactive as a solo artist until the late '90s, when she released The Key (1999) and Secrets (2003) on her brother Hubert's Scepterstein label. She spent part of the time away from the studio establishing herself in the theater, even co-writing and taking the original lead role in the Tony-nominated "It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues".
Sites:
Variations:

Eloise Laws Discography

Albums

Eloise Laws Ain't It Good Feeling Good (Album) Invictus US 1977 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws Eloise (Album) ABC Records Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws Eloise Laws (Album) Liberty US 1980 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws All In Time (Album) Capitol Records US 1982 Sell This Version
SRI-1021 Eloise Laws Secrets(CD, Album) Scepterstein Records SRI-1021 US 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Eloise Laws I'd Do It All Again Columbia US 1968 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws You Make Me Feel Like Someone CBS US 1970 Sell This Version
Eliose Laws* Tighten Him Up Music Merchant US 1972 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws Love Factory (Single) Music Merchant US 1973 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws Touch Me (Single) Invictus US 1975 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws Number One / Forever Now (Single) ABC Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws Baby You Lied / Love Is Feeling (Single) ABC Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws Love Goes Deeper Than That (Single) Invictus UK 1977 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws Put A Little Love Into It ( When You Do It ) Invictus US 1977 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws 1,000 Laughs / You're Incredible ABC Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws You Are Everything (Single) Liberty US 1980 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws Strength Of A Woman Liberty US 1980 Sell This Version
EWS-17189 Eloise Laws, Hubert Laws Eloise Laws, Hubert Laws - Family(7") Toshiba EMI Ltd EWS-17189 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Eloise Laws I've Got The Rhythm You've Got The Blues (Single) Capitol Records US 1982 Sell This Version
LAW 001 Eloise Laws / Holland-Dozier Featuring Lamont Dozier* Eloise Laws / Holland-Dozier Featuring Lamont Dozier* - Love Factory / New Breed Kinda Woman(7", RE) Music Factory, Invictus LAW 001 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Just Brothers / Eloise Laws Just Brothers / Eloise Laws - Sliced Tomatoes / Love Factory Outta Sight UK 2013 Sell This Version

Compilations

766488970821 Eloise Laws Love Factory: The Invictus Sessions(CD, Comp) Castle Communications 766488970821 UK 1999 Sell This Version
EXP2CD29 Eloise Laws Eloise Laws / All In Time(CD, Comp) Expansion Records EXP2CD29 UK 2013 Sell This Version