Tó Neto

Real Name:
António Eduardo Benidy Neto
Profile:
Born in Luanda, Angola, on October 19th, 1955, the son of an engineer and scientist researching in IT and electronic music, he soon became aware of synthesizers. His African origins contributed decisively to the richness of the rhythmic component of all his music. When he went to Portugal in 1975, he enters the Music Amateurs Academy and later in the Hot Club jazz school. Meanwhile Tó Neto founds together with some musicians the "Luz" (Light) group, where several important projects of Portuguese music were born, such as Tantra (8), Heróis Do Mar, Madredeus and his own electronic music project. In 1983 he publishes his first solo album, "Láctea", which would become a paradigm in Portuguese music, as it was considered to be, by both the media and critics, the first electronic music record ever recorded in Portugal.
Tó Neto died of a heart attack on June 16th, 2013.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tó Neto
[a1551433]

Artist

Tó Neto Discography Tracks

Albums

DIAP 20 006 Tó Neto - Láctea album art Tó Neto Láctea(LP, Album) Diapasão DIAP 20 006 Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
MLP-1002 Tó Neto - Big Bang album art Tó Neto Big Bang(LP, Album, Gat) Materfonis MLP-1002 Portugal 1986 Sell This Version
7010281 Tó Neto - O Negro album art Tó Neto O Negro(LP, Album) MBP 7010281 Portugal 1989 Sell This Version
Tó Neto - Angola album art Tó Neto Angola (Album) Movieplay Portugal 1994 Sell This Version
FAR 00049 Tó Neto - Planetário album art Tó Neto, Cristina Feu, Richard Palma, Alexandre Santos, Wellington* Tó Neto, Cristina Feu, Richard Palma, Alexandre Santos, Wellington* - Planetário(CD) Farol FAR 00049 Portugal 1999 Sell This Version
Tó Neto - Néctar album art Tó Neto Néctar Monami Productions Portugal 2007 Sell This Version
Private Release Tó Neto - Maravilhas Do Mundo album art Tó Neto Maravilhas Do Mundo(CD, Com) Monami Productions Private Release Portugal 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit