Savage

Real Name:
Roberto Zanetti
Profile:
Born in 1956 in Massa, Italy, Roberto Zanetti studied piano at the age of 14. Had his first hit in 1978: Souvenir, with the band Santarosa, which sold 200,000 copies in Italy.
In 1983 he launched his own group, Taxi (with Zucchero "Sugar" Fornaciari) and released the single To Miami.
He had chosen the Savage alias based on the comic character Doc Savage and composed one of the most popular Italo-Disco slow tracks: Don't Cry Tonight.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LP 213 Savage - Tonight album art Savage Tonight (Album) Discomagic Records LP 213 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
CD 002 Savage - Ten Years Ago album art Savage Ten Years Ago (Album) Klub80 Records CD 002 Poland 2010 Sell This Version
FF 007 Savage - Before (1983 - 1986 Demo Collection) album art Savage Before (1983 - 1986 Demo Collection) (Album) Fantasy Factory Records FF 007 Germany 2020 Sell This Version
M20.03 Savage - Love And Rain album art Savage Love And Rain (Album) DWA (Dance World Attack) M20.03 Italy 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1068 Savage - Don't Cry Tonight album art Savage Don't Cry Tonight (Maxi, Single) Discomagic Records 1068 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
JB 100 Savage - Orient Express / Don't Cry Tonight album art Wish Key / Savage Wish Key / Savage - Orient Express / Don't Cry Tonight(7", Jukebox) Discomagic Records JB 100 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
MIX 215 Savage - Radio / A Love Again album art Savage Radio / A Love Again Discomagic Records MIX 215 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
13 592, 13592 Savage - Only You album art Savage Only You (Maxi, Single) Discomagic Records 13 592, 13592 France 1984 Sell This Version
JB 218 Savage / P. Lion Savage / P. Lion - Only you / Reggae Radio(7", Jukebox) Discomagic Records JB 218 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
1115 Savage - A Love Again (Special Remix) / Fugitive album art Savage A Love Again (Special Remix) / Fugitive (Maxi, Single) Discomagic Records 1115 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
MIX 257 Savage - Time album art Savage Time (Single) Discomagic Records MIX 257 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
DCS 31711 Savage - Don't Cry Tonight / In America / Woman Is Light album art Savage / D.J.F.T. Band / Patty and Orlando Johnson* Savage / D.J.F.T. Band / Patty and Orlando Johnson* - Don't Cry Tonight / In America / Woman Is Light(12") Dance Classics (2) DCS 31711 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
MIX 292 Savage - Love Is Death album art Savage Love Is Death (Maxi) Discomagic Records MIX 292 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
883 850-7 Savage - Celebrate album art Savage Celebrate Emergent 883 850-7 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
J.B. 318 Savage / Black Tie Savage / Black Tie - Celebrate / Take You For A Ride(7", Jukebox) Ricordi J.B. 318 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
ZYX 6061-8 Savage - The Golden Dance-Floor Hits Vol. 19 album art Gazebo / Savage Gazebo / Savage - The Golden Dance-Floor Hits Vol. 19 (Maxi, Single) ZYX Records ZYX 6061-8 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
MIX 346 Savage - So Close album art Savage So Close Discomagic Records MIX 346 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
BB 8188 Savage - I'm Loosing You album art Savage I'm Loosing You (Maxi, Single) Discomagic Records, Discomagic Records BB 8188 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
MIX 355 Savage - Good-Bye album art Savage Good-Bye Discomagic Records MIX 355 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
EURO 2806 Savage - I Just Died In Your Arms album art Savage I Just Died In Your Arms Euroenergy EURO 2806 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
EURO 2809 Savage - Don't Leave Me album art Savage Don't Leave Me Euroenergy EURO 2809 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
ZYX 7014-12 Savage - Something And Strangelove album art Savage Something And Strangelove (Maxi) DWA (Dance World Attack) ZYX 7014-12 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
DWA 01.24 Savage - 12" Remixes Vol. 2 album art Savage 12" Remixes Vol. 2(12") DWA (Dance World Attack) DWA 01.24 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
MX-494 Savage - 12" Remixes Vol. 1 album art Savage 12" Remixes Vol. 1 DWA (Dance World Attack) MX-494 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
MCS-253 Savage - Don't You Want Me album art Savage Don't You Want Me (Maxi) DWA (Dance World Attack) MCS-253 Mexico 1994 Sell This Version