J. Blackfoot

Real Name:
John Colbert
Profile:
US-American soul singer. Former and founding member of The Soul Children, got involved with acts the likes of The Bar-Kays.

Born 20.11.1946 in Greenville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Died 30.11.2011
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

J. Blackfoot - City Slicker album art J. Blackfoot City Slicker (Album) Soundtown Records US 1983 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - Physical Attraction album art J. Blackfoot Physical Attraction (Album) Soundtown Records, Soundtown Records US 1984 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - U-Turn album art J. Blackfoot U-Turn (Album) Edge Records (4) US 1988 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - Loveaholic album art J. Blackfoot Loveaholic (Album) Platinum Blue Records US 1991 Sell This Version
PB4103D J. Blackfoot - Room Service album art J. Blackfoot Room Service(CD, Album) Platinum Blue Records PB4103D US 1993 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - Stealing Love album art J. Blackfoot Stealing Love (Album) Basix Music US 1998 Sell This Version
BAS 9342 J. Blackfoot - Same Time, Same Place album art J. Blackfoot Same Time, Same Place(CD) Basix Music BAS 9342 US 2001 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - It Ain't Over Till It's Over album art J. Blackfoot It Ain't Over Till It's Over (Album) Jea Right Now Records US 2006 Sell This Version
25 J. Blackfoot - Woof Woof Meow album art J. Blackfoot Woof Woof Meow(CD) Jea Right Now Records 25 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

J. Blackfoot - What You Did To Me Last Night album art J. Blackfoot What You Did To Me Last Night Allegiance UK 1983 Sell This Version
ST-0006 J. Blackfoot - I Stood On The Sidewalk And Cried album art J. Blackfoot I Stood On The Sidewalk And Cried(7", Single) Soundtown Records ST-0006 US 1983 Sell This Version
PC-10001 J. Blackfoot - I Don't Remember Loving You album art J. Blackfoot I Don't Remember Loving You(7", Single) Prime Cut Record Corporation PC-10001 UK 1983 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - Don't You Feel It Like I Feel It album art J. Blackfoot Don't You Feel It Like I Feel It (Single) Soundtown Records US 1984 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - Taxi album art J. Blackfoot Taxi (Single) Allegiance, Sound Town Records US 1983 Sell This Version
ALPRO 1 J. Blackfoot / Anne LeSear J. Blackfoot / Anne LeSear - A Maxi-Taxi Cab Mix(12", S/Sided, Mixed) Not On Label ALPRO 1 UK 1984 Sell This Version
ST-0017 J. Blackfoot - The Girl Next Door/Kum Ba Ya album art Jay Blackfoot* The Girl Next Door/Kum Ba Ya(7", Single) Soundtown Records ST-0017 US 1984 Sell This Version
ST-0016 J. Blackfoot - Seesaw album art J. Blackfoot Seesaw(12", Promo) Soundtown Records ST-0016 US 1985 Sell This Version
ST-0015 J. Blackfoot - Hiding Place album art J. Blackfoot Hiding Place(7") Soundtown Records ST-0015 US 1985 Sell This Version
RHR 3407 J. Blackfoot I Stood On The Sidewalk And Cried / One Of Those Parties / All Because Of What You Did To Me Last Night(12") Rams Horn Records RHR 3407 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - Bad Weather album art J. Blackfoot Bad Weather (Single) Edge Records (4) US 1986 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - Respect Yourself / Breaking The Monotony album art J. Blackfoot Respect Yourself / Breaking The Monotony (Single) Edge Records (4) US 1987 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - U-Turn album art J. Blackfoot U-Turn (Single) Edge Records (4) Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - Let Me Put You Up For The Night album art J. Blackfoot Let Me Put You Up For The Night Edge Records (4) US 1988 Sell This Version
J. Blackfoot - Tear Jerker album art J. Blackfoot Tear Jerker Edge Records (4) Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
SOH 703 J. Blackfoot - May The Best Man Win album art Lynn White And J. Blackfoot Lynn White And J. Blackfoot - May The Best Man Win(7", Single) S.O.H. Distributors Network SOH 703 US 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

jlrake

jlrake

September 19, 2013
Didn't record any solo material after leaving The Soul children and before City slick? Also, doesn't his album discography continue long after 1998?!

Videos (45) Edit