Smiley Burnette

Real Name:
Lester Alvin Burnett
Profile:
A popular American country music performer and a comedic actor in Western films and on radio and TV.
Born March 18, 1911, Summum, Illinois, died February 16, 1967, Encino, California

His career, beginning in 1934, spanned four decades, including a regular role on CBS-TV's Petticoat Junction in the 1960s. Owner of Rancho Records and Rancho Music. In 1971, he was inducted posthumously into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame. In 1998, he was inducted into the Western Music Association and on May 5, 2012 he was inducted into the Cowtown Society of Western Music Hall of Fame as a Hero.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1557392]

Artist

Albums

CR-11 Smiley Burnette - Smiley Burnette And His Rodeo Songaree album art Smiley Burnette Smiley Burnette And His Rodeo Songaree(LP, Album) Cricket Records CR-11 US 1959 Sell This Version
LP 5050 Smiley Burnette - A Lazy Day In The Country album art Smiley Burnette A Lazy Day In The Country(LP, Album, Mono) Cowgirlboy Records LP 5050 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
SLP 191 Smiley Burnette - Ole Frog album art Smiley Burnette Ole Frog(LP) Starday Records SLP 191 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5-12-53 Smiley Burnette - The Old Covered Wagon / Silver Haired Mother Of Mine album art Gene Autry And Smilie Burnette* / Gene Autry And Jimmy Long Gene Autry And Smilie Burnette* / Gene Autry And Jimmy Long - The Old Covered Wagon / Silver Haired Mother Of Mine(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 5-12-53 US 1935 Sell This Version
13159 Smiley Burnette - Uncle Noah's Ark / My Cross Eyed Girl album art Gene Autry And Smilie Burnette* / Gene Autry And Jimmy Long Gene Autry And Smilie Burnette* / Gene Autry And Jimmy Long - Uncle Noah's Ark / My Cross Eyed Girl(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 13159 US 1935 Sell This Version
35-10-18 Smiley Burnette - Ridin' Down The Canyon / Wagon Train album art Gene Autry And Smilie Burnette* Gene Autry And Smilie Burnette* - Ridin' Down The Canyon / Wagon Train(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 35-10-18 US 1935 Sell This Version
Smiley Burnette - Cool Water / Foggy, Foggy Dew album art Smiley Burnette With The Sunshine Girls Smiley Burnette With The Sunshine Girls - Cool Water / Foggy, Foggy Dew Ara (2) US 1945 Sell This Version
4002 Smiley Burnette - Do You Want My Heart / It's My Lazy Day album art Smiley Burnette With The Sunshine Girls Smiley Burnette With The Sunshine Girls - Do You Want My Heart / It's My Lazy Day(Shellac, 10") Ara (2) 4002 US 1945 Sell This Version
4008 Smiley Burnette - Peg-Leg Bandit / Catfish Take A Look At That Worm album art Smiley Burnette Peg-Leg Bandit / Catfish Take A Look At That Worm(Shellac, 10") Ara (2) 4008 US 1946 Sell This Version
30131 Smiley Burnette - I Wish That I'd Said That album art Smiley Burnette I Wish That I'd Said That(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 30131 US 1950 Sell This Version
1165 Smiley Burnette - Jackass Mail / Catfish, Take A Look At That Worm album art Smiley Burnette Jackass Mail / Catfish, Take A Look At That Worm(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 1165 US 1950 Sell This Version
Smiley Burnette - Mucho Gusto / Chuggin' On Down "66" album art Smiley Burnette Mucho Gusto / Chuggin' On Down "66" Abbott Record Co. US 1954 Sell This Version
161 Smiley Burnette - Lazy Locomotive / That Long White Line album art Smiley Burnette Lazy Locomotive / That Long White Line(Shellac, 10") Abbott Record Co. 161 US 1954 Sell This Version
Smiley Burnette - Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer / The Swiss Boy album art Smiley Burnette Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer / The Swiss Boy (Single) Capitol Records Canada 1955 Sell This Version
1001 Smiley Burnette - Steam, Cinders & Smoke / Clickity Clack album art Smiley Burnette & Rufe Davis Smiley Burnette & Rufe Davis - Steam, Cinders & Smoke / Clickity Clack(7", Single) Rancho Records 1001 US 1964 Sell This Version
C-119A Smiley Burnette - Smart Alec Crow album art SMILEY BURNETTE Smart Alec Crow(7", Single) Cricket (2) C-119A USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
8387 Smiley Burnette - Mama Don't Like Music / He Was A Traveling Man album art Smilie Burnette* Mama Don't Like Music / He Was A Traveling Man(Shellac, 10") Conquerer (2) 8387 US Unknown Sell This Version
R-702 Smiley Burnette - Smiley Burnette And Georgia Crackers album art Smiley Burnette Smiley Burnette And Georgia Crackers(Shellac, 10") Rancho Records R-702 US Unknown Sell This Version
R-701 Smiley Burnette - Smiley Burnette album art Smiley Burnette And Georgia Crackers Smiley Burnette And Georgia Crackers - Smiley Burnette(Shellac, 10") Rancho Records R-701 US Unknown Sell This Version
F30129 Smiley Burnette Smart Alec Crow / Blue Bottle Fly(7") Capitol Records F30129 US Unknown Sell This Version
586 Smiley Burnette - Old Fishin' Pole / It's My Lazy Day album art Smiley Burnette Old Fishin' Pole / It's My Lazy Day(7") Starday Records 586 US Unknown Sell This Version
C-113 Smiley Burnette - Clementine / Boss Of The Town album art Smiley Burnette Clementine / Boss Of The Town(7") Cricket (2) C-113 US Unknown Sell This Version
RM 4005 Smiley Burnette - Hominy Grits / Ten Gallon Hat album art Smiley Burnette With The Sunshine Girls Smiley Burnette With The Sunshine Girls - Hominy Grits / Ten Gallon Hat(Shellac, 10") Ara (2) RM 4005 US Unknown Sell This Version
8354 Smiley Burnette - Peg Leg Jack / Matilda Higgins album art Smilie Burnette* Peg Leg Jack / Matilda Higgins(Shellac, 10") Oriole (3) 8354 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BACM CD D 080 Smiley Burnette - Country Songs & Comic Cuts album art Smiley Burnette Country Songs & Comic Cuts(CD, Comp) B.A.C.M. BACM CD D 080 UK 2004 Sell This Version