Lisa Keith

Real Name:
Lisa Carlson Bernard
Profile:
Married to musician Spencer BernardLisa Keith (born 1962) is an American contemporary/pop singer, probably best known for her work as a backing vocalist for other artists and lead vocalist on Herb Alpert's hit single from 1987, "Making Love in the Rain". In 1993 she released her solo debut album, Walkin' in the Sun on Perspective Records; which featured production from Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis, Narada Michael Walden and Keith's husband Spencer Bernard. The first single "Better Than You" peaked at #36 on the Billboard Hot 100, while the follow-up single "I'm in Love" reached #84.

Keith was credited on several albums throughout the 1980s and 1990s. She is well known for her background vocals being featured on work by Janet Jackson, Alexander O'Neal, Karyn White, New Edition, and S.O.S. Band, plus other acts produced by Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis (as well as lead vocals on the chorus of MC Lyte's 1993 single "Ice Cream Dream"). In the late 1980s she also fronted a live Minneapolis Funk band called Rocket (whose members also included producer/session musician Shaun Labelle and drummer John "Bam Bam" Morgan).

In addition to working as a backing vocalist, Keith has also co-written several songs for other artists; such as New Edition's "Crucial" and Nona Hendryx's "Why Should I Cry".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

31454 9004-4, 9004-4 Lisa Keith - Walkin' In The Sun album art Lisa Keith Walkin' In The Sun (Album) Perspective Records 31454 9004-4, 9004-4 Turkey 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

31458 7444 2 Lisa Keith - Love Is Alive And Well album art Lisa Keith Love Is Alive And Well (Single) Perspective Records 31458 7444 2 US 1993 Sell This Version
587 436-2 Lisa Keith - I'm In Love album art Lisa Keith I'm In Love (Maxi, Single) A&M Records 587 436-2 UK 1993 Sell This Version
31458 5224 1 Lisa Keith - Better Than You album art Lisa Keith Better Than You (Single) Perspective Records 31458 5224 1 US 1993 Sell This Version

Compilations

S-28626 Lisa Keith - Omnimix Issue Two album art RuPaul / Robin S. / K.D. Lang / Lisa Keith RuPaul / Robin S. / K.D. Lang / Lisa Keith - Omnimix Issue Two (Comp) Omnimix S-28626 US 1991 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

31454 9042 2 Lisa Keith - Body And Soul album art Lisa Keith Body And Soul(CD, Promo, Smplr) A&M Records, Perspective Records 31454 9042 2 US 1993 Sell This Version