William Alwyn

William Alwyn

Real Name:
William Alwyn Smith
Profile:
William Alwyn, CBE, born William Alwyn Smith (7 November 1905 – 11 September 1985) was an English composer, conductor, and music teacher. In 1975 he married to Mary Alwyn.
Variations:
Viewing All | William Alwyn
[a1558192]

Artist

William Alwyn Discography Tracks

Albums

UASF 5043 William Alwyn Shake Hands With The Devil(LP) United Artists Records UASF 5043 France 1959 Sell This Version
William Alwyn Mirages / Divertimento / Naiades (Album) Lyrita Recorded Edition UK 1972 Sell This Version
William Alwyn, London Philharmonic Orchestra* William Alwyn, London Philharmonic Orchestra* - Symphony № 3 / Symphonic Prelude The Magic Island (Album) Lyrita Recorded Edition, Lyrita Recorded Edition UK 1972 Sell This Version
UNS 241 The Gabrieli String Quartet - William Alwyn - Joaquín Turina The Gabrieli String Quartet - William Alwyn - Joaquín Turina - String Quartet In D Minor / String Trio / La Oración Del Torero(LP) Unicorn Herald, Unicorn Records (3) UNS 241 UK 1972 Sell This Version
SRCS 57 Maconchy* / Bush* / Berkeley* / Alwyn* Maconchy* / Bush* / Berkeley* / Alwyn* - Proud Thames / Music For Orchestra / Symphony No.1 / Four Elizabethan Dances(LP, Album) Lyrita Recorded Edition SRCS 57 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Alwyn* / The London Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By William Alwyn Alwyn* / The London Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted By William Alwyn - Symphony No.2 / Sinfonietta For Strings (Album) Lyrita Recorded Edition US 1975 Sell This Version
SRCS.76 William Alwyn, The London Philharmonic Orchestra William Alwyn, The London Philharmonic Orchestra - Symphonies 4 & 5(LP, Album) Lyrita Recorded Edition SRCS.76 UK 1975 Sell This Version
William Alwyn Symphony No. 1 (Album) Lyrita Recorded Edition US 1977 Sell This Version
William Alwyn, Osian Ellis, The London Philharmonic Orchestra William Alwyn, Osian Ellis, The London Philharmonic Orchestra - Lyra Angelica, Concerto Grosso No. 2, Autumn Legend (Album) Lyrita Recorded Edition UK 1979 Sell This Version
ABRD 1063 William Alwyn, Quartet Of London William Alwyn, Quartet Of London - String Quartets(LP, Dig) Chandos ABRD 1063 UK 1982 Sell This Version
SRCS. 121/2 William Alwyn - Jill Gomez · Benjamin Luxon · Della Jones · John Mitchinson, Philharmonia Orchestra · Vilem Tausky William Alwyn - Jill Gomez · Benjamin Luxon · Della Jones · John Mitchinson, Philharmonia Orchestra · Vilem Tausky - Miss Julie (Opera In Two Acts)(2xLP + Box) Lyrita Recorded Edition SRCS. 121/2 UK 1983 Sell This Version
ABRD 1117 William Alwyn Song Cycles(LP) Chandos ABRD 1117 UK 1984 Sell This Version
ABRD 1153 William Alwyn - Quartet Of London, David Willison William Alwyn - Quartet Of London, David Willison - String Quartet No. 3 / String Trio / Rhapsody For Piano Quartet(LP) Chandos ABRD 1153 UK 1985 Sell This Version
ABRD 1125, 2891 670 William Alwyn, John Ogdon William Alwyn, John Ogdon - Fantasy-Waltzes / 12 Preludes(LP) Chandos, Chandos ABRD 1125, 2891 670 UK 1985 Sell This Version
NI 5247 Alwyn*, Debussy*, Persichetti*, Nielsen*, Anthony Payne (2), Tournier*, Jolivet*, Judith Hall, Elinor Bennett Alwyn*, Debussy*, Persichetti*, Nielsen*, Anthony Payne (2), Tournier*, Jolivet*, Judith Hall, Elinor Bennett - Images & Impressions: Music For Flute & Harp(CD, Album) Nimbus Records NI 5247 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CHAN 9065 William AlwynCity Of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox William AlwynCity Of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox - Lyra Angelica / Autumn Legend / Pastoral Fantasia / Tragic Interlude(CD) Chandos CHAN 9065 UK 1992 Sell This Version
CHAN 8866 Alwyn* - Nicholas Daniel, City Of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox Alwyn* - Nicholas Daniel, City Of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox - Oboe Concerto / Three Concerti Grossi(CD) Chandos CHAN 8866 UK 1992 Sell This Version
SRCD.228 Alwyn* conducts Alwyn* Alwyn* conducts Alwyn* - Symphonies 2, 3 & 5(CD) Lyrita Recorded Edition SRCD.228 UK 1992 Sell This Version
CHAN 8902 William Alwyn - London Symphony Orchestra*, Richard Hickox William Alwyn - London Symphony Orchestra*, Richard Hickox - Symphony No.4, Elizabethan Dances, Festival March(CD, Album) Chandos CHAN 8902 UK 1992 Sell This Version
SRCD.229 Alwyn* Conducts Alwyn*, London Philharmonic Orchestra* Alwyn* Conducts Alwyn*, London Philharmonic Orchestra* - Overture Derby Day / The Magic Island / Four Elizabethan Dances / Sinfonietta For Strings / Festival March(CD) Lyrita Recorded Edition SRCD.229 UK 1992 Sell This Version
SRCD.227 Alwyn* conducts Alwyn* Alwyn* conducts Alwyn* - Symphonies 1 & 4(CD) Lyrita Recorded Edition SRCD.227 UK 1992 Sell This Version
CHAN 9243 William Alwyn, London Symphony Orchestra*, Richard Hickox William Alwyn, London Symphony Orchestra*, Richard Hickox - Film Music (Suites: Premier Recordings) Odd Man Out / Fallen Idol / History Of Mr. Polly(CD, Album) Chandos CHAN 9243 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
CHAN 9155 William Alwyn, Howard Shelley, London Symphony Orchestra*, Richard Hickox William Alwyn, Howard Shelley, London Symphony Orchestra*, Richard Hickox - Symphony No. 1 / Piano Concerto No. 1(CD) Chandos CHAN 9155 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CHAN 9196 Alwyn* - Howard Shelley, London Symphony Orchestra*, Richard Hickox Alwyn* - Howard Shelley, London Symphony Orchestra*, Richard Hickox - Symphony No. 5 'Hydriotaphia' / Sinfonietta For Strings / Piano Concerto No. 2(CD) Chandos CHAN 9196 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CHAN 9152 William Alwyn - The Haffner Wind Ensemble Of London William Alwyn - The Haffner Wind Ensemble Of London - Chamber Works Volume One(CD, Album) Chandos CHAN 9152 UK 1993 Sell This Version