Sam Phillips

Real Name:
Leslie Ann Phillips
Profile:
American singer and songwriter, born January 28, 1962 in Glendale, California.

Originally an '80s Christian pop singer, Leslie adopted her nickname "Sam" after changing her sound and meeting her husband/producer T-Bone Burnett on her "Turning" album. After denouncing her previous religious label (and faith) she signed to Virgin for her breakthrough album "The Indescribable Wow" and made her nickname a testament to her new outlook. Although she may have lost many of her fans in the Christian pop scene, her new albums after her metamorphosis gave her a much larger and more diverse fanbase not to mention critical acclaim.

Aside from singing and performing, she also has acted in films including "Die Hard: With A Vengeance" and "The End Of Violence", both in small yet entertaining roles.

***For the American businessman, record executive, record producer and founder of the Sun Record Company, please use Sam Phillips (2)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

90919 Sam Phillips - The Indescribable Wow album art Sam Phillips The Indescribable Wow (Album) Virgin, Virgin 90919 US 1988 Sell This Version
VUSMC 32 411 375 Sam Phillips - Cruel Inventions album art Sam Phillips Cruel Inventions (Album) Virgin Records America, Inc. VUSMC 32 411 375 US 1991 Sell This Version
7243 8 39438 2 1 Sam Phillips - Martinis & Bikinis album art Sam Phillips Martinis & Bikinis (Album) Virgin Records America, Inc. 7243 8 39438 2 1 US 1994 Sell This Version
VJCP-25256 Sam Phillips - Omnipop (It's Only A Flesh Wound Lambchop) album art Sam Phillips Omnipop (It's Only A Flesh Wound Lambchop) (Album) Virgin Records America, Inc. VJCP-25256 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
DZS-145 Sam Phillips - The Turning album art Sam Phillips The Turning(CD, Album, RE, RM) DCC Compact Classics DZS-145 US 1997 Sell This Version
PRCD 300418 Sam Phillips - Fan Dance album art Sam Phillips Fan Dance (Album) Nonesuch PRCD 300418 US 2001 Sell This Version
7559-79807-2 Sam Phillips - A Boot And A Shoe album art Sam Phillips A Boot And A Shoe (Album) Nonesuch 7559-79807-2 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Pro 400023 Sam Phillips - Don't Do Anything album art Sam Phillips Don't Do Anything (Album) Nonesuch Pro 400023 US 2008 Sell This Version
641444089826 Sam Phillips - Solid State: Songs From The Long Play album art Sam Phillips Solid State: Songs From The Long Play(CD, Album) Littlebox Recordings 641444089826 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Sam Phillips - Push Any Button album art Sam Phillips Push Any Button (Album) Littlebox Recordings none US 2013 Sell This Version
LR0004 CD Sam Phillips - World On Sticks album art Sam Phillips World On Sticks (Album) Littlebox Recordings LR0004 CD US 2018 Sell This Version
none Sam Phillips - Live @ Largo At The Coronet album art Sam Phillips Live @ Largo At The Coronet(17xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Not On Label (Sam Phillips Self-Released) none 2018

Singles & EPs

7-99189 Sam Phillips - Flame  album art Sam Phillips Flame (Single) Virgin 7-99189 US 1988 Sell This Version
prcd2378 Sam Phillips - I Don't Know How To Say Goodbye To You album art Sam Phillips I Don't Know How To Say Goodbye To You (Single) Virgin prcd2378 US 1988 Sell This Version
PR 2621 Sam Phillips - Holding On To The Earth album art Sam Phillips Holding On To The Earth (Single) Virgin PR 2621 US 1988 Sell This Version
SA 9013 Sam Phillips - Lying album art Sam Phillips Lying (Single) Virgin SA 9013 France 1991 Sell This Version
VUSCD 50, 664 750 Sam Phillips - Where The Colors Don't Go album art Sam Phillips Where The Colors Don't Go (Single) Virgin America VUSCD 50, 664 750 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
dpro-14137 Sam Phillips - I Need Love album art Sam Phillips I Need Love (Single) Virgin Records America, Inc. dpro-14137 US 1994 Sell This Version
8926872 Sam Phillips - Baby I Can't Please You album art Sam Phillips Baby I Can't Please You (Single) Virgin Records America, Inc. 8926872 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
DPRO 14202 Sam Phillips - Love & Kisses album art Sam Phillips Love & Kisses(CD, EP, Promo, Smplr) Virgin Records America, Inc. DPRO 14202 US 1994 Sell This Version
CSK 6731 Sam Phillips - These Boots Are Made For Walkin' album art Sam Phillips These Boots Are Made For Walkin'(CD, Single, Promo) Columbia CSK 6731 US 1995 Sell This Version
Samdj896 Sam Phillips - Zero Zero Zero album art Sam Phillips Zero Zero Zero(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin Samdj896 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version

Compilations

DPRO-14131 Sam Phillips - Sam Phillips and Introducing Ben Harper album art Sam Phillips, Ben Harper Sam Phillips, Ben Harper - Sam Phillips and Introducing Ben Harper(CD, Comp, Promo) Virgin DPRO-14131 US 1994 Sell This Version
7243 8 46939 2 3 Sam Phillips - Zero Zero Zero album art Sam Phillips Zero Zero Zero (Album, Comp) Virgin 7243 8 46939 2 3 US 1998 Sell This Version
RVCD-275 Sam Phillips - The Disappearing Act 1987-1998 album art Sam Phillips The Disappearing Act 1987-1998(CD, Comp) Raven Records RVCD-275 Australia 2008 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

infomas

infomas

April 2, 2010
Sam C. Phillips is the famous owner of Sun Records, not the singer songwriter above. Also, Mystery Train was writing by Sam C. Phillips, again, not the lovely and talented ex wife of T Bone Burnett.

Videos (69) Edit