Sam Phillips

Sam Phillips

Real Name:
Leslie Ann Phillips
Profile:
American singer and songwriter, born in 1962 in Glendale, California.

Originally an '80s Christian pop singer, Leslie adopted her nickname "Sam" after changing her sound and meeting her husband/producer T-Bone Burnett on her "Turning" album. After denouncing her previous religious label (and faith) she signed to Virgin for her breakthrough album "The Indescribable Wow" and made her nickname a testament to her new outlook. Although she may have lost many of her fans in the Christian pop scene, her new albums after her metamorphosis gave her a much larger and more diverse fanbase not to mention critical acclaim.

Aside from singing and performing, she also has acted in films including "Die Hard: With A Vengeance" and "The End Of Violence", both in small yet entertaining roles.

***For the American businessman, record executive, record producer and founder of the Sun Record Company, please use Sam Phillips (2)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Sam Phillips Discography

Albums

DZS-145 Sam Phillips The Turning(CD, Album) DCC Compact Classics DZS-145 US 1987 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips The Indescribable Wow (Album) Virgin, Virgin Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips Cruel Inventions (Album) Virgin Records America, Inc. Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips Martinis & Bikinis (Album) Virgin Records America, Inc. US 1994 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips Omnipop (It's Only A Flesh Wound Lambchop) (Album) Virgin Records America, Inc. Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips Fan Dance (Album) Nonesuch US 2001 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips A Boot And A Shoe (Album) Nonesuch UK & Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips Don't Do Anything (Album) Nonesuch US 2008 Sell This Version
641444089826 Sam Phillips Solid State: Songs From The Long Play(CD, Album) Littlebox Recordings 641444089826 US 2011 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips Push Any Button (Album) Littlebox Recordings US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sam Phillips Flame Virgin US 1988 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips I Don't Know How To Say Goodbye To You (Single) Virgin US 1988 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips Holding On To The Earth (Single) Virgin US 1988 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips Lying (Single) Virgin Records America, Inc. France 1991 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips Where The Colors Don't Go (Single, Maxi) Virgin America Austria 1991 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips I Need Love (Single) Virgin Records America, Inc. US 1994 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips Baby I Can't Please You (Single) Virgin Australia 1994 Sell This Version
DPRO 14202 Sam Phillips Love & Kisses(CD, EP, Promo, Smplr) Virgin Records America, Inc. DPRO 14202 US 1994 Sell This Version
CSK 6731 Sam Phillips These Boots Are Made For Walkin'(CD, Single, Promo) Columbia CSK 6731 US 1995 Sell This Version

Compilations

7-01-687406-0 Leslie Phillips* Recollection(LP, Comp) Myrrh 7-01-687406-0 US 1987 Sell This Version
Sam Phillips Zero Zero Zero (Album, Comp) Virgin Records America, Inc. US 1998 Sell This Version
RVCD-275 Sam Phillips The Disappearing Act 1987-1998(CD, Comp) Raven Records RVCD-275 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
NM2001 Sam Phillips Volume 1(CD, Comp) Notable Music NM2001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

DPRO-11554 Sam Phillips Omnipop (It's Only A Flesh Wound Lambchop) (Promo Sampler)(CD, Smplr, Promo) Virgin Records America, Inc. DPRO-11554 US 1996 Sell This Version
PRCD2621 Sam Phillips Holding On To The Earth(CD, Promo) Virgin PRCD2621 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

infomas

infomas

April 2, 2010
Sam C. Phillips is the famous owner of Sun Records, not the singer songwriter above. Also, Mystery Train was writing by Sam C. Phillips, again, not the lovely and talented ex wife of T Bone Burnett.