Himekami

Real Name:
Yoshiaki and Etsuko Hoshi
Profile:
After a successful hit in Japan keyboard artist Yoshiaki Hoshi changed his performance name to Himekami (姫神) in 1980, sometimes in collaboration with his wife Etsuko. Their music has much in common with Kitaro, a mix between traditional Japanese and more modern, popular styles. Although they made also over 40 albums, compilations included, many of them never got released outside Japan.
Yoshiaki Hoshi died in 2004, though the group has been continued by his son Yoshiki.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Albums

C28R0080 Himekami - 奥の細道 album art 姫神せんせいしょん* 奥の細道 (Album) Canyon C28R0080 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
C28R0087 Himekami - 遠野 album art 姫神せんせいしょん* 遠野 (Album) Canyon C28R0087 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
C28R0099 Himekami - 姫神 (Himekami) album art 姫神せんせいしょん* 姫神 (Himekami) (Album) Canyon C28R0099 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
C28R0101 Himekami - 遠野物語 album art 姫神せんせいしょん* 遠野物語(LP, Album) Canyon C28R0101 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
C28R0115 Himekami - 姫神伝説 album art 姫神せんせいしょん* 姫神伝説 (Album) Canyon C28R0115 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
C28R0128 Himekami - まほろば album art 姫神* With Yas-Kaz 姫神* With Yas-Kaz - まほろば (Album) Canyon C28R0128 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
D32R-00019 Himekami - 海道 album art 姫神* With Yas-Kaz 姫神* With Yas-Kaz - 海道 (Album) Canyon D32R-00019 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
C28R0138 Himekami - 北天幻想 album art Himekami 北天幻想 (Album) Canyon C28R0138 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
C28R0148 Himekami - 雪譜 = Setsufu album art 姫神* 雪譜 = Setsufu (Album) Pony Canyon C28R0148 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
C25R0152 Himekami - 時をみつめて-「第32回ゆく年くる年」より- album art 姫神* 時をみつめて-「第32回ゆく年くる年」より- (Album) Pony Canyon C25R0152 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
HOMCD 7023 Himekami - Moonwater album art Himekami Moonwater (Album) Higher Octave Music HOMCD 7023 US 1989 Sell This Version
D32R0069 Himekami - 風土記 album art 姫神* 風土記 (Album) Pony Canyon D32R0069 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
PCCR-00035 Himekami - イーハトーヴォ日高見 album art Himekami イーハトーヴォ日高見 (Album) Pony Canyon PCCR-00035 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
HOMCD 7034 Himekami - Snow Goddess album art Himekami Snow Goddess (Album) Higher Octave Music HOMCD 7034 US 1991 Sell This Version
CDF 1032 Himekami - Zipangu album art Himekami Zipangu (Album) Pony Canyon CDF 1032 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
PCCR-00089 Himekami - 炎-Homura- album art Himekami 炎-Homura- (Album) Pony Canyon PCCR-00089 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
PCCR-00114 Himekami - 東日流 -Tsugaru- album art Himekami 東日流 -Tsugaru-(CD, Album) Pony Canyon PCCR-00114 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PCCR-00154 Himekami - Mayoiga album art Himekami Mayoiga(CD, Album) Pony Canyon PCCR-00154 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
PCCR-00171 Himekami - 浄土曼陀羅 ― 平泉毛越寺法楽会浄土庭園コンサート ― album art 姫神* 浄土曼陀羅 ― 平泉毛越寺法楽会浄土庭園コンサート ―(CD, Album) Pony Canyon PCCR-00171 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
HOMC 7053 Himekami - Journey To Zipangu album art Himekami Journey To Zipangu (Album) Higher Octave Music HOMC 7053 US 1993 Sell This Version
PMDJ-01373 Himekami - Seed album art Himekami Seed (Album) Pony Canyon PMDJ-01373 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
PCCA-01488 Himekami - 千年回廊 album art Himekami 千年回廊 (Album) Pony Canyon PCCA-01488 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
TOCT-24910 Himekami - 青い花 album art 姫神* 青い花(CD, Album) Feel TOCT-24910 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
GOTH-1011 Himekami - 天∴日高見乃國 album art Himekami 天∴日高見乃國(CD, Album) Aten Recordings GOTH-1011 Japan 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7R0002C Himekami - 奥の細道 album art 姫神せんせいしょん* 奥の細道(7", Single) Canyon 7R0002C Japan 1981 Sell This Version

Add Review

claudioriomar

claudioriomar

October 27, 2019
There is a work of his that deeply thrills me that is Mahoroba. A song from the deepest Japanese mystical traditions. A genius of the artist mix the traditional as modern. Now with the stream systems it is being possible to know better the work of the artist.
Expansive09

Expansive09

July 20, 2018
edited over 4 years ago
This duos music sounds NOTHING like Kitaro!
The only commonality is their both electronic and the artists are from Japan. Kitaros music at least his classic era i.e. the good stuff from 1976-1985 was darker, rockier and much less pop synth sounding. Kitaro drew from progressive rock and early Klaus Sculze having been associated with Far East Family Band and you can hear the influences in Astral Voyage and Full Moon Story drenched in Minimoog and mellotron...
I like some of early Himekami but to be honest most of the stuff is unimaginative and putridly poppy sounding. The debut has moments of bad Italo-disco but hey to each his/her own!

Videos (42)

Edit