Garry Shider

Real Name:
Garry Marshall Shider
Profile:
Born: 24th July 1953 Plainfield, New Jersey, USA
Died: 16th June 2010. Husband of Linda Shider and father of Garret Shider
American guitarist, vocalist, songwriter and producer. He was musical director of the P-Funk All-Stars for much of their history. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1997, with fifteen other members of Parliament-Funkadelic. In 2010, it was announced that Shider was suffering from cancer of the brain and lungs. On June 16, 2010, Shider died from complications of his cancer.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Diaperman Goes Starchild — Garry Shider Garry Shider Diaperman Goes Starchild(CDr, Album) Raw Funk Records none US 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none A Tale Of Two (Too) Funkys — Garry Shider Garry Shider, Linda Shider Garry Shider, Linda Shider - A Tale Of Two (Too) Funkys(10xFile, AAC) Not on Label (Garry Shider & Linda Shider Self-released) none US 2017
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

MCA-53336 Beautiful — Garry Shider Garry Shider Beautiful (Single) MCA Records MCA-53336 USA, Canada & Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
001 P Treasures — Garry Shider Gary* & Garry* Gary* & Garry* - P Treasures(12", Maxi, Ltd) Funk U Records 001 France & Benelux 2011 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

57490 Diaper Man, The Second Coming — Garry Shider Garry "Diaper Man" Shider* Diaper Man, The Second Coming (Album) MP3.com 57490 US 2000 Sell This Version