3 Steps Ahead

3 Steps Ahead

Real Name:
Peter-Paul Pigmans
Profile:
Peter-Paul Pigmans (aka 3 Steps Ahead), one of the biggest names in the hardcore scene, began his career in 1993 when his first productions appeared on Rave Records and Hard Stuff Records under the names The Illegal Alien and Silverbells. Later in 1994 he was asked by ID&T to produce for their label. He selected a new name, 3 Steps Ahead, for productions together with Rob Fabrie (DJ Waxweazle) and Ed Bout (Holographic). The cooperation never took off and Rob and Peter-Paul created only two records together, titled ‘Step 1’ and ‘Step2’. They decided Peter-Paul would continue with the new name and Rob and Ed went their separate ways.

The biggest hit was Drop It, the first solo CD—single by 3 Steps Ahead. Before this, Peter-Paul created the megamix for Thunderdome VI, the Hardcore-Sex mix, also released on CD-single. In 1997 he released his first album, titled ‘Most Wanted & Mad’, which became a huge success in the Dutch Album sales charts. His second album ‘Junkie 4 life’, was released in 2000, a few months after he was diagnosed with cancer.

In 1998 his daughter, Lara Jill, was born in January. His son, Ender Jamie, was born almost at the end of 2000, one of the last Millennium babies. Ender has been named after ‘Ender Wiggins’, a character in the book Ender’s game by Orson Scott Card. Peter-Paul used this same character as an inspiration for his alter ego The Ender.

Peter-Paul died on the 27th of August 2003 of brain cancer. In July 2003 there was a benefit party for Peter-Paul, the money raised there couldn’t help cure him, but part of it was used to make his last weeks as comfortable as possible.

R.I.P. Peter-Paul Pigmans
31-01-1961 / 27-08-2003
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:

3 Steps Ahead Discography

Albums

3 Steps Ahead Most Wanted & Mad (Album) ID&T, ID&T Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
3 Steps Ahead Junkie (Album) ID&T Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3 Steps Ahead Step 3 Step Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
STEP 2 3 Steps Ahead Step 2(12") Step STEP 2 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
STEP 1 3 Steps Ahead Step 1(12") Step STEP 1 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
3 Steps Ahead Drop It (Maxi) Pengo Records Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
3 Steps Ahead Gangster Bad Vibes Records Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
3 Steps Ahead Hakkûh (Maxi) ID&T Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
none 3 Steps Ahead, Mindtrust 3 Steps Ahead, Mindtrust - Drop It (Happy Mix) / Ravers Groove (Dubplate Mix)(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none 1996 Sell This Version
3 Steps Ahead It's Delicious (Maxi) ID&T Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
3 Steps Ahead Paint It Black (Maxi) ID&T, ID&T, ID&T Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
3 Steps Ahead Drop It (The Prophet'z Hardstyle Remix) Scantraxx Special Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
T3RDM0135 Promo & MC Drokz* / 3 Steps Ahead Promo & MC Drokz* / 3 Steps Ahead - Thunderdome 2007 Anthem / Remember Remixes(12") The Third Movement T3RDM0135 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
3 Steps Ahead In The Name Of Love Derailed Traxx.Black Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
000000 3 Steps Ahead, Critical Mass 3 Steps Ahead, Critical Mass - Hardcore Promo 001(12") Not On Label 000000 Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none 3 Steps Ahead So Much Trouble(File, MP3, 192) Pengo Records none Netherlands 2005
none 3 Steps Ahead Money In My Pocket(File, MP3, 192) Pengo Records none Netherlands 2005
TDR001D, TD001D, 8715576104947 3 Steps Ahead Remember Remixes(2xFile, MP3, 320) Thunderdome Records, Thunderdome Records, Thunderdome Records TDR001D, TD001D, 8715576104947 Netherlands 2007
none 3 Steps Ahead Thunderdome You're Gonnna Die (Waxweazle Mashup)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Waxweazle Self-Released) none Netherlands 2012
none 3 Steps Ahead Thunderscream (Tha Playah 2012 Refix)(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Tha Playah Self-released) none Netherlands 2015

Reviews Show All 10 Reviews

Add Review

kosvocore

kosvocore

August 15, 2015
This man is and will always be my source of inspiration.
RESPECT !!!
annelijonsson

annelijonsson

April 26, 2015
edited about 1 year ago
a hardcore legend peace from anneli jonsson haziza.
mokie14

mokie14

January 29, 2010
Great producer, famous for his various and energetic liveshows. Sadly past away ages to soon.
Always remembered never forgotten 3 Steps Ahead!
supremacy

supremacy

December 23, 2009
During the time Gabberhouse was at his top in Holland '3 Steps Ahead' was playing @ a lot of ID&T party's all across the nation... I never understood this. His tracks didn't really hit me and were never extremely wanted. At live shows this man was really didicated but he could never inspire me. I found (and find) his music different than the majourity and/or standard at that time; boring, long build-ups, no climax, etc.

After his death (respect for this man, he was dedicated) his work (vinyl releases) became really WANTED and i have never understood why...

Maybe i'm standing alone, i don't try to offend anybody with this respons. But i think his music missed it completely and only came though because someone at ID&T was close to him or liked his weird music.

Yes, i am still looking for all his 12" records because i'm trying to complete all early labels, never bought one because the price(s) for his records are idiot. Why, i wouldn't know...
vazo

vazo

August 12, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
Respect to this well-loved hardcore producer! Brought us all some truely amazing music which will live forever..!
Music to which this day remains like gold-dust.! Our thoughts go out to him every time we hear his music..,..
It will alwayz be played.!
Rekel

Rekel

August 27, 2003
edited over 6 years ago
A true hardcore legend! Dedicated and always a great heart for the hardcore scene. Got famous with Gabbers Unite
Unfortunately he died the 27th of August 2003 after a painfull period of having cancer.

RESPECT!

Videos (86) Edit