Miki Volek

Real Name:
Michael Volek
Profile:
Czech vocalist, guitarist, composer and a rock’n’roll “legend”. Born May 21, 1943 in Uherské Hradiště (former Czechoslovakia), died in August 1996 in Prague (Czech Republic). Also known as Mickey Volek. Founder and frontman of the “Crazy Boys” 1960–1963 (aka “C. B.”, “Golden Stars” or “Zlaté hvězdy”) where he often lived up to their name. Joined Olympic (2) 1963–1966 as one of their lead singers, with whom he released one of the first original rock songs with Czech lyrics, “Fůra chyb”. Enjoyed brief revivals at the end of the 1960s with the Samuels Band, and particularly in the early 1980s which then resulted in his only solo album released on Panton, before definitely fading into obscurity due to substance abuse.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1568916]

Artist

Miki Volek Discography Tracks

Albums

Miki Volek - Miki Volek. Miki Volek? Miki Volek! album art Miki Volek Miki Volek. Miki Volek? Miki Volek! (Album) Panton Czechoslovakia 1984 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Miki Volek - Fůra Chyb / Lyrická Ze Středních Čech album art Michael Volek*, Yvonne Přenosilová, Olympic (2) Michael Volek*, Yvonne Přenosilová, Olympic (2) - Fůra Chyb / Lyrická Ze Středních Čech Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1965 Sell This Version
0286 Miki Volek, Olympic (2) Miki Volek, Olympic (2) - Smutný Holič Z Liverpoolu(7", EP, Mono, RP) Supraphon 0286 Czechoslovakia 1968 Sell This Version
Miki Volek - Hej, Hory, Hory / Mně To Nedá album art Miki Volek Hej, Hory, Hory / Mně To Nedá Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
44 0352 Miki Volek - Já Hvězdu Ti Dám / Neplač Děvče album art Miki Volek A Monika Hálová / Shut Up (3) Miki Volek A Monika Hálová / Shut Up (3) - Já Hvězdu Ti Dám / Neplač Děvče(7") Panton 44 0352 Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
Miki Volek - Čtvrtstoletí Rock'n Rollu 100/4 album art Olympic (2), Miki Volek, Petr Kaplan, Pavel Sedláček, Karel Zich Olympic (2), Miki Volek, Petr Kaplan, Pavel Sedláček, Karel Zich - Čtvrtstoletí Rock'n Rollu 100/4 (EP) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1980 Sell This Version
8143 0101 Miki Volek - Ja Ti Píšu, Sally / Hledám Hledám album art Miki Volek Ja Ti Píšu, Sally / Hledám Hledám(7") Panton 8143 0101 Czechoslovakia 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

Miki Volek - Stará Škola Rock 'N' Rollu album art Mickey Volek* Stará Škola Rock 'N' Rollu (Comp) Happy Music Production Czech Republic 1997 Sell This Version
PDM 98-1 Miki Volek - The Complete Rock And Roll Collection album art Miki Volek & Transit (32) Miki Volek & Transit (32) - The Complete Rock And Roll Collection(CD, Comp) Pd Music (2) PDM 98-1 Czech Republic 1998 Sell This Version
Miki Volek - Pop Galerie album art Miki Volek Pop Galerie (Comp) Supraphon Czech Republic 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit