Dane Rudhyar

Real Name:
Daniel Chennevière
Profile:
Composer and author born 1895 in Paris. He moved to New York City in 1916 and was an avid student of occultism, astrology, and Theosophy, having published over 40 books and hundreds of articles on these subjects. He spent the last decade of his life in Palo Alto, California, and died September 13, 1985, in San Francisco.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1569525]

Artist

Dane Rudhyar Discography Tracks

Albums

Dane Rudhyar - Concerto For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra / Sinfonietta; Gymnopedie album art Henry Brant, Dane Rhudyar*, Peggy Glanville-Hicks Henry Brant, Dane Rhudyar*, Peggy Glanville-Hicks - Concerto For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra / Sinfonietta; Gymnopedie Remington US 1953 Sell This Version
CRI SD 247 Dane Rudhyar - Paeans / Stars / Granites / Piano Works album art Dane Rudhyar / Ruth Crawford Seeger Dane Rudhyar / Ruth Crawford Seeger - Paeans / Stars / Granites / Piano Works(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 247 US 1969 Sell This Version
Dane Rudhyar - Piano Music album art Rudhyar* Piano Music Orion US 1972 Sell This Version
CRI SD 372 Dane Rudhyar - Transmutation / 2 Tetragrams album art Dane Rudhyar - Marcia Mikulak Dane Rudhyar - Marcia Mikulak - Transmutation / 2 Tetragrams(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 372 US 1977 Sell This Version
CRI SD 418 Dane Rudhyar - Advent / Crisis And Overcoming album art Dane Rudhyar - Kronos Quartet Dane Rudhyar - Kronos Quartet - Advent / Crisis And Overcoming(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 418 US 1979 Sell This Version
CP²/13 Dane Rudhyar - 5 Stanzas / Epic Poem album art Dane Rudhyar 5 Stanzas / Epic Poem(LP, Album) CP² Recordings CP²/13 US 1983 Sell This Version
CP² 105 Dane Rudhyar - Five Stanzas / Pelleas And Melisande album art Dane Rudhyar, Arnold Schoenberg - Paul Zukofsky Dane Rudhyar, Arnold Schoenberg - Paul Zukofsky - Five Stanzas / Pelleas And Melisande(CD) CP² Recordings CP² 105 US 1992 Sell This Version
hat[now]ART 140 Dane Rudhyar - Works For Piano album art Dane Rudhyar, Steffen Schleiermacher Dane Rudhyar, Steffen Schleiermacher - Works For Piano(CD, Album, Ltd) hat[now]ART hat[now]ART 140 Switzerland 2004 Sell This Version
SRS12072 Dane Rudhyar - The Piano Music Of Dane Rudhyar / Karl Weigl album art Dane Rudhyar / Karl Weigl - Dwight Peltzer Dane Rudhyar / Karl Weigl - Dwight Peltzer - The Piano Music Of Dane Rudhyar / Karl Weigl(LP, Album) Serenus SRS12072 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CD 604 Dane Rudhyar - Advent / Crisis & Overcoming / Transmutation album art Dane Rudhyar Advent / Crisis & Overcoming / Transmutation(CD, Comp, RM) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CD 604 US 1991 Sell This Version
E3556 Dane Rudhyar - Griffes: Piano Sonata/ Rudhyar: Granites/ Weber: Episodes album art William Masselos ,Plays Charles Griffes, Dane Rudhyar, Ben Weber (2) William Masselos ,Plays Charles Griffes, Dane Rudhyar, Ben Weber (2) - Griffes: Piano Sonata/ Rudhyar: Granites/ Weber: Episodes(LP, Comp, Mono) MGM Records Classical Reprints E3556 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version