Storm Thorgerson

Real Name:
Storm Elvin Thorgerson
Profile:
Storm Thorgerson (28 February 1944, Potters Bar, Middlesex, England, UK – died 18 April 2013, London, England, UK) was an English graphic designer and music video director.

In 1968, along with Aubrey Powell, he founded the graphic art group Hipgnosis (2), and between them they designed many famous single and album covers of the 1970's and 1980's, perhaps most famously for Pink Floyd. In 1974, Peter Christopherson joined the company. In 1983, following the dissolution of Hipgnosis, Thorgerson, and Powell formed Greenback Films, producing music videos. In the early 1990's, Thorgerson founded StormStudios along with Peter Curzon.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Storm Thorgerson - A Momentary Lapse Of Reason album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse Of Reason (Album) EMI, EMI Europe 1987 Sell This Version

Production

Storm Thorgerson - Animals album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - Animals (Album) Harvest, Harvest Mexico 1977 Sell This Version

Visual

Storm Thorgerson - Band On The Run album art Paul McCartney & Wings* Paul McCartney & Wings* - Band On The Run (Album) Apple Records Greece 1973 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Live Dates album art Wishbone Ash Wishbone Ash - Live Dates (Album) MCA Records France 1973 Sell This Version
SF8403, S F8403 Storm Thorgerson - Poetry In Lotion album art Fumble (3) Fumble (3) - Poetry In Lotion(LP, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor SF8403, S F8403 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Sense Of Direction album art Climax Blues Band Climax Blues Band - Sense Of Direction (Album) Sire US 1974 Sell This Version
9102 501 Storm Thorgerson - How Dare You! album art 10cc 10cc - How Dare You!(LP, Album) Mercury 9102 501 Ireland 1976 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - New England album art Wishbone Ash Wishbone Ash - New England (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records, MCA Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Tales Of Mystery And Imagination - Edgar Allan Poe album art The Alan Parsons Project The Alan Parsons Project - Tales Of Mystery And Imagination - Edgar Allan Poe (Album) Charisma US 1976 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Kitsch album art Heavy Metal Kids Heavy Metal Kids - Kitsch (Album) RAK, EMI Electrola Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Front Page News album art Wishbone Ash Wishbone Ash - Front Page News (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records, MCA Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Deceptive Bends album art 10cc 10cc - Deceptive Bends (Album) Mercury Portugal 1977 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - The Dark Side Of The Moon album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - The Dark Side Of The Moon (Album, Comp) Harvest Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Animals album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - Animals (Album) Harvest, Harvest Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Drastic Plastic album art Be-Bop Deluxe* Be-Bop Deluxe* - Drastic Plastic (Album) Harvest, Harvest UK 1978 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Harmony Of The Spheres album art Neil Ardley Neil Ardley - Harmony Of The Spheres (Album) Decca Spain 1979 Sell This Version
X1 Storm Thorgerson - Fig. 14 album art Human Sexual Response Human Sexual Response - Fig. 14(LP, RE) Don't Fall Off The Mountain X1 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Gladrags album art Katia Et Marielle Labèque Katia Et Marielle Labèque - Gladrags (Album) La Voix De Son Maître France 1983 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Making Contact album art UFO (5) UFO (5) - Making Contact (Album) Chrysalis US 1983 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Train Of Thought = コンパートメント album art Yumi Matsutoya Yumi Matsutoya - Train Of Thought = コンパートメント TOEMI Video US 1984 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Now Voyager album art Barry Gibb Barry Gibb - Now Voyager (Album) MCA Home Video US 1985 Sell This Version
MVNOW 7 Storm Thorgerson - Now That's What I Call Music 7 album art Various Look Away Various - Now That's What I Call Music 7(VHS, Comp, PAL) Picture Music International MVNOW 7 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - A Saucerful Of Secrets album art Pink Floyd Pink Floyd - A Saucerful Of Secrets (Album) Harvest Turkey 1986 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - American English album art Wax (6) Wax (6) - American English (Single) RCA UK & Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Storm Thorgerson - Learning To Fly = 幻の翼 album art Pink Floyd = ピンク・フロイド* Pink Floyd = ピンク・フロイド* - Learning To Fly = 幻の翼 (Single) CBS/Sony Japan 1987 Sell This Version