Philip Bailey

Real Name:
Philip James Bailey
Profile:
Singer and songwriter, born 8 May 1951 in Denver, Colorado. Father of Philip Doron Bailey. Married to Valerie Davis.

One of the leaders of Earth, Wind & Fire since 1971. Also active as a solo artist since 1982, recording gospel and R&B as well as pop hits like 1984's "Easy Lover", a duet with Phil Collins.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FC 38725 Philip Bailey - Continuation album art Philip Bailey Continuation (Album) Columbia FC 38725 US 1983 Sell This Version
7-01-679606-X Philip Bailey - The Wonders Of His Love album art Philip Bailey The Wonders Of His Love (Album) Myrrh 7-01-679606-X US 1984 Sell This Version
BCT 39542 Philip Bailey - Chinese Wall album art Philip Bailey Chinese Wall (Album) Columbia, Columbia BCT 39542 US 1984 Sell This Version
FC 40209, C 40209, SBP 8159 Philip Bailey - Inside Out album art Philip Bailey Inside Out (Album) Columbia, Columbia FC 40209, C 40209, SBP 8159 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
A&M CS 754 Philip Bailey - Triumph album art Philip Bailey Triumph (Album) Myrrh A&M CS 754 US 1986 Sell This Version
7016877612 Philip Bailey - Family Affair album art Philip Bailey Family Affair (Album) Myrrh 7016877612 USA, Canada & UK 1989 Sell This Version
SK 48192 Philip Bailey - Pride Of Lions album art Various, James Mack (2), Philip Bailey, Billy Childs, Roy Hargrove, Bobby Watson (2), Tony Williams* Various, James Mack (2), Philip Bailey, Billy Childs, Roy Hargrove, Bobby Watson (2), Tony Williams* - Pride Of Lions (Album) Sony Masterworks SK 48192 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
72445-11051-4 Philip Bailey - Philip Bailey album art Philip Bailey Philip Bailey (Album) Zoo Entertainment, BMG 72445-11051-4 US 1994 Sell This Version
BU-3111197 Philip Bailey - Life And Love album art Philip Bailey Life And Love (Album) Eagle Records BU-3111197 Indonesia 1997 Sell This Version
HUCD 3048 Philip Bailey - Dreams album art Philip Bailey Dreams (Album) Heads Up International HUCD 3048 US 1999 Sell This Version
HUSA 9068 Philip Bailey - Soul On Jazz album art Philip Bailey Soul On Jazz (Album) Heads Up International HUSA 9068 US 2002 Sell This Version
00602577656446 Philip Bailey - Love Will Find A Way album art Philip Bailey Love Will Find A Way (Album) Verve Records 00602577656446 Europe 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A3862 Philip Bailey - I'm Waiting For Your Love album art Philip Bailey I'm Waiting For Your Love (Single) CBS A3862 UK 1983 Sell This Version
BA 223101 Philip Bailey - I Know album art Philip Bailey I Know (Single, Maxi) Columbia BA 223101 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
38-04241 Philip Bailey - Trapped album art Philip Bailey Trapped (Single) Columbia 38-04241 US 1983 Sell This Version
CBSA 3905, A-3905 Philip Bailey - It's Our Time album art Philip Bailey It's Our Time(7", Single) CBS, CBS CBSA 3905, A-3905 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
XDAP 93081 Philip Bailey - Disco Sampler album art The Weather Girls / Philip Bailey The Weather Girls / Philip Bailey - Disco Sampler(12", Single, Promo, Smplr) CBS/Sony XDAP 93081 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
CBSA 12-6380 Philip Bailey - I Go Crazy album art Philip Bailey I Go Crazy (Single) CBS CBSA 12-6380 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
CBSA 4796, A-4796, 38-04607 Philip Bailey - Children Of The Ghetto album art Philip Bailey Children Of The Ghetto (Single, Maxi) CBS CBSA 4796, A-4796, 38-04607 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
XDAP 93117 Philip Bailey - Centipede / Easy Lover album art Rebbie Jackson, Philip Bailey Rebbie Jackson, Philip Bailey - Centipede / Easy Lover(12", Promo) CBS/Sony XDAP 93117 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
WW-2725 Philip Bailey - I Want To Know You / The Wonders Of His Love album art Philip Bailey I Want To Know You / The Wonders Of His Love (Single) Myrrh WW-2725 US 1984 Sell This Version
A 4915 Philip Bailey - Easy Lover album art Philip Bailey Duet With Phil Collins Philip Bailey Duet With Phil Collins - Easy Lover (Single, Maxi, EP) Columbia A 4915 UK 1984 Sell This Version
SSP 12196 Philip Bailey - Woman / Endless Road album art Philip Bailey / Time Bandits Philip Bailey / Time Bandits - Woman / Endless Road(7", Promo) CBS, Productos Especiales CBS SSP 12196 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
CBSA 6381 Philip Bailey - Woman album art Philip Bailey Woman(7", Single) CBS CBSA 6381 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
9016279571-DJ Philip Bailey - The Wonders Of His Love album art Philip Bailey The Wonders Of His Love(7", Promo) Myrrh 9016279571-DJ US 1984 Sell This Version