Erik Frank

Real Name:
Frank Erik Jansson
Profile:
Swedish accordion player and composer
Born October 15, 1915 in Stockholm, Sweden —- died September 1, 2005 in Vallentuna, Sweden
Came to Stockholm in 1931 when he started to play at Kafé "Det" at Västerlånggatan. In 1934 he started a collaboration together with drummer Olle Blomberg and between 1935-1939 Erik Frank played both accordion and alto saxophone in Sune Lundwalls Dansorkester
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Erik Frank
[a1573048]

Artist

Erik Frank Discography Tracks

Albums

CLPL 1005 Erik Frank - Novelty Accordion album art Erik Frank Novelty Accordion(LP) Cupol CLPL 1005 Sweden 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3458 Erik Frank - Lisa Lång / Pepita album art Harry Persson, Dragspelsorkestern »Glada Spelemän» Med Erik Frank Harry Persson, Dragspelsorkestern »Glada Spelemän» Med Erik Frank - Lisa Lång / Pepita(Shellac, 10") Sonora (2) 3458 Sweden 1938 Sell This Version
7269 Erik Frank - Huka Er Gubbar! / Det Har Kommit En Båt Med Bananer album art Harry Brandelius, Willard Ringstrands Orkester, Erik Frank & Jack Gill Harry Brandelius, Willard Ringstrands Orkester, Erik Frank & Jack Gill - Huka Er Gubbar! / Det Har Kommit En Båt Med Bananer(Shellac, 10") Sonora (2) 7269 Sweden 1946 Sell This Version
7271 Erik Frank - Bulltofta-Valsen / Med Hundra Dragspel album art Calle Reinholdz, Jack Gill & Ivan Thelmé / Calle Reinholdz, Erik Frank & Jack Gill Calle Reinholdz, Jack Gill & Ivan Thelmé / Calle Reinholdz, Erik Frank & Jack Gill - Bulltofta-Valsen / Med Hundra Dragspel(Shellac, 10") Sonora (2) 7271 Sweden 1946 Sell This Version
MAS 2534 Erik Frank - Novelty Accordion album art Simons Ork.* Med Erik Frank Simons Ork.* Med Erik Frank - Novelty Accordion(7", S/Sided) Mariann MAS 2534 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
8048 Erik Frank - Dragspelsduett Av album art Erik Frank Och Gösta Westerlund Erik Frank Och Gösta Westerlund - Dragspelsduett Av(Shellac, 10") Sonora (2) 8048 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
8045 Erik Frank - Der Lausbub / la Bourrasque album art Erik Frank Och Gösta Westerlund Erik Frank Och Gösta Westerlund - Der Lausbub / la Bourrasque(Shellac, 10") Sonora (2) 8045 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Erik Frank - Accordion Boogie album art Erik Frank Accordion Boogie (Comp) Decca Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
DRCD 310 Erik Frank - Novelty Accordion 1936-1968 album art Erik Frank Novelty Accordion 1936-1968(CD, Comp) Dragon Records DRCD 310 Sweden 1997 Sell This Version