Rod Bainbridge

Rod Bainbridge

Real Name:
Rodney Bainbridge
Lead singer and bassist with The Fortunes. Also known as Rod Allen.
Born: 31 March 1944, Leicester, UK
Died: 10 January 2008, Coventry, UK
In Groups:


Rod Bainbridge Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

The Fortunes The Fortunes - You've Got Your Troubles (EP) Decca, Decca UK 1965 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

The Fortunes The Fortunes - The Idol (Single) United Artists Records US 1967 Sell This Version
36.119 UAE The Fortunes Sunday Night (as Bainbridge) and 3 more… The Fortunes - The Idol / His Smile Was A Lie/Just Another Dream/Sunday Night(7", EP) United Artists Records 36.119 UAE France 1967 Sell This Version
The Fortunes An Hour At The Movies (as Bainbridge) The Fortunes - Loving Cup (Single) United Artists Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
The Fortunes Painting A Shadow (as Bainbridge) The Fortunes - Fire Brigade (Single) United Artists Records Italy 1968 Sell This Version
AT 10 316 Short '66 Short '66 - Going My Way / Come The Day(7", Mono) Decca AT 10 316 Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
OSX 7854, OSX-7854 Johnny Farnham* Painting A Shadow (as Rodney Bainbridge) Johnny Farnham* - Sadie(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia, Columbia, EMI, EMI OSX 7854, OSX-7854 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
The Fortunes Save A Little Dream (as Bainbridge) The Fortunes - Ballad Of The Alamo (Single) United Artists Records Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
35 663A, UA 35 663 A The Fortunes Save A Little Dream (as Bainbridge) The Fortunes - Seasons In The Sun(7", Single) United Artists Records, United Artists Records 35 663A, UA 35 663 A Germany 1974 Sell This Version
448234-2 The Fortunes Lindsey (as R. Bainbridge) and 1 more… The Fortunes - Seasons In The Sun(CD, Comp) Pilz 448234-2 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
2021.2008-2 Various Lindsey (as Bainbridge) Various - Golden Oldies Vol. 8(CD, Comp) Crystal (8) 2021.2008-2 Czech Republic 1994 Sell This Version
TARCD-1010, S21-18235 The Fortunes The Idol (as Bainbridge) The Fortunes - The Very Best Of The Fortunes (1967-1972)(CD, Comp) Taragon Records, CEMA Special Markets TARCD-1010, S21-18235 US 1995 Sell This Version
Various Lindsey (as Bainbridge) Various - Goldies 12 - Golden Milestones (Comp) Gramofonové Závody Czech Republic 1998 Sell This Version