Dewayne McKnight

Real Name:
Duane McKnight
Profile:
For credits to: DeWayne "Blackbird" McKnight, D. McKnight McKnight and similar

For credits to Blackbird McKnight or Blackbird please use Blackbird McKnight

Born in 1954 in Los Angeles, McKnight made his first recordings in 1973 with Charles Lloyd with whom he also toured in the early 1970s. From 1975 to 1978 he played electric guitar by Herbie Hancock's Headhunters in 1975. In 1978 he left the group to join Parliament & Funkadelic and participated on other projects in the P.Funk universe.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: